KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

English translation: whereas (used as a conjunction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:
English translation:whereas (used as a conjunction)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:19 May 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical writing
Portuguese term or phrase:
O milharal produziu 3 toneladas por hectare. Já o canavial produziu mais de 80 toneladas por hectare.

Simple, stupid question, but I do not seem to be able to find a suitable translation for "Já" in the beginning of a sentence. This kind of construction is everywhere in scientific papers in Brazilian Portuguese.
Is it usual and understandable (in good English) to say "In turn, the sugarcane field yielded..."
Thanks for your help and participation.
Henrique Serra
whereas
Explanation:
whereas conjunction
compared with the fact that; but:
He must be about sixty, whereas his wife looks about thirty.
You eat a massive plate of food for lunch, whereas I have just a sandwich.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Clarice; several of you indicated that I should join the sentences, and I now realize this is exactly how it should be done. Thanks for freeing me up from a CAT-segmentation straightjacket!

Unfortunately I can only award points to Clarice, but I am equally grateful to the others as well.

Keep up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whereasClarice Ferreira
5alreadyAmy Duncan
4while, whereas
Simona de Logu
4The sugarcane field, on the other hand, yielded...henley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whereas


Explanation:
whereas conjunction
compared with the fact that; but:
He must be about sixty, whereas his wife looks about thirty.
You eat a massive plate of food for lunch, whereas I have just a sandwich.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Clarice; several of you indicated that I should join the sentences, and I now realize this is exactly how it should be done. Thanks for freeing me up from a CAT-segmentation straightjacket!

Unfortunately I can only award points to Clarice, but I am equally grateful to the others as well.

Keep up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min

agree  airmailrpl: 'In turn' works also
1 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
9 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
31 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while, whereas


Explanation:
I think "in turn" is fine here. You could also say "while" and combine the two sentences into one or say "whereas."
Any conjunction used for comparing the two outputs will do.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sugarcane field, on the other hand, yielded...


Explanation:
I'm guessing on the basis of your own idea of using "In turn", which doesn't work here. Perhaps you might join up the 2 sentences: "While the maize-field yielded..., the sugarcane field produced..." Or, "The maize-field..., whereas the sugarcane field ...."


henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
already


Explanation:
...the sugarcane field has already yielded...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176