KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

condutas de ar

English translation: air ducts


17:44 Jun 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioned
Portuguese term or phrase: condutas de ar
termo utilizado quando se refere a condução de ar num edificio
Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
English translation:air ducts
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
grato pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4air ducts
Clauwolf
4 +1air ducts
Michael Powers (PhD)
3air ductsJonathan Widell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
air ducts


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
grato pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): mais rápido - parabens! Mike :)
1 min
  -> it's to compensate a similar loss I had today, tks

agree  Jonathan Widell
1 min
  -> tks

agree  Amy Duncan
7 mins
  -> tks

agree  silviafont: Yes, no doubt
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air ducts


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air ducts


Explanation:
+

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 2