KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

apoio à obra

English translation: construction support SERVICES or construction review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apoio à obra
English translation:construction support SERVICES or construction review
Entered by: Nuno_F

14:16 Jun 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: apoio à obra
O grupo de empresas constituído pela GETECNO, a A.SOUSA e a IMAGINARQ, orienta a sua prestação de serviços na área programática da arquitectura, planeamento urbano, apoio à obra, imagem, design e consultoria, tendo recentemente alargado a mesma através da criação da
Nuno_F
construction support SERVICES or construction review
Explanation:
you should ask them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference IS: construction review is that they make sure that what is being done is according to the plans, drawings and specs...they are like editors in translations...WHEREAS contruction support services is that they are actually TELLING the contractor what to do...they are directly involved in the construction process...also a review can be after or before the process whereas support services is DURING the construction
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support to the worksClarice Ferreira
5 +1construction support SERVICES or construction reviewJane Lamb-Ruiz
4work support
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support to the works


Explanation:
isso

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work support


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction support SERVICES or construction review


Explanation:
you should ask them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference IS: construction review is that they make sure that what is being done is according to the plans, drawings and specs...they are like editors in translations...WHEREAS contruction support services is that they are actually TELLING the contractor what to do...they are directly involved in the construction process...also a review can be after or before the process whereas support services is DURING the construction

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: I think it'very well explained.
1 day25 mins