KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Projecto de Execução e Acompanhamento de Obra

English translation: project execution planning and construction follow-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Projecto de Execução e Acompanhamento de Obra
English translation:project execution planning and construction follow-up
Entered by: Patricia De Cia

16:08 Jun 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Projecto de Execução e Acompanhamento de Obra
As duas grandes vertentes deste trabalho são o Projecto de Execução e Acompanhamento de Obra
Nuno_F
project execution planning and construction follow-up
Explanation:
Acho importante incluir o planning pq senão o sentido passa a ser execução de projeto.

Ver referência abaixo do uso de construction follow-up. Vc pode incluir ainda "inspections", se for o caso
Selected response from:

Patricia De Cia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detailed engineering drawings..Construction Review..Constructuion Monitoring
airmailrpl
4 +2Execution Project and Follow-up of Work
Clauwolf
5 +1project execution and monitoring of construction work
Maria Luisa Duarte
5project execution and job follow-upAmy Duncan
5project execution planning and construction follow-upPatricia De Cia
5Construction layout and managementSilvia Borges
5 -1Works Execution and Site Management or just Works Execution Management [covers BOTH]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2Final Design Phase ...
Ana Carneiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Execution Project and Follow-up of Work


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins
  -> spassiba

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Works Execution and Site Management or just Works Execution Management [covers BOTH]


Explanation:
EXP +
WORKS EXECUTION MANAGEMENT. The supervision of the works on the construction
site (works execution management) consists of: - elaborating ...
www.gamaec.ro/Templates/Consulting_en.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

GAMA ELECTRO-CONSTRUCTII web site
SITE MAP. ... Feasibility studies Organization of auctions Cost planning and management
Technical assistance Works execution management Overseeing the ...
www.gamaec.ro/Templates/site_map_en.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]TERMS OF REFERENCE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... the Contractor and accepted by the Site Engineer; ... of relevant technical documentation
and works execution progress reports; ... Assist PC in management of day-to-day ...
oc.undp.am/files/TOR/24.doc - Similar pages

Expert CV from assortis.com
... pumping have been necessary during civil works execution. ... Deputy Project Manager
– Site Manager. ... Management -Management Systems & Techniques -Project Cycle ...
www.assortis.com/cv/cv_4538.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

7458ew
... SITE INCHARGE (SEP'90 - AUG'93) Slip form and ... and sub-contractors and overall management
of the ... MAY'89 - AUG'90) Civil works execution, quantity surveying and ...
www.braintrustindia.com/Linkuploadcv/ 7400_7499/7458ew.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

5656ew
... As a Management Representative I managed project at our Factory construction site
at Kholar ... on the material consumption, works execution, projected funds ...
www.braintrustindia.com/Linkuploadcv/ 5600_5699/5656ew.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

cadru_tip
... surveillance dispatcher system and operative management of Bucuresti ... Study concerning
the works execution cease at the330MW unitno ... Technical assistance on site. ...
www.ispe.ro/romana/ispe_mainfile/Comp/ispe_comp_struct/ CivWorks/GAT/Refer/FR_GATDeptRef.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Highway Network Asset Management in England
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... accepting Works Orders, Works Instructions, programming of works, execution and measurement
of ... of the contract, * Details of the site management structure with ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Works Execution Management is more elegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: you need two terms not one, vertentes...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: your first references are badly translated from portuguese
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project execution and monitoring of construction work


Explanation:
OR
CONSTRUCTION MONITORING


New Page 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Providing effective project execution support for
owners undertaking capital process projects. ...
Descripción: Over 20 years of engineering and construction experience of which the last 15 have been in project...
Categoría: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ... > Cost Consultants
www.intercede-us.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Project Execution Excellence - [ Traduzca esta página ]
eBusiness Project Execution Excellence, MJM project teams focus on
delivering high quality, scalable solutions that meet both the ...
www.mjm.com/mjmwebsite/eBusiness/projectexcellence.htm - 31k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Project Execution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Project Execution Making the Project a Reality. ... The Elements of Project EXECUTION
The Team. Cross-functional team; Senior management support; Project champions ...
www.environmentaldefense.org/ alliance/kapexecution.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canoo - The Web Enabling Company: Project Execution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Project Execution: end-to-end project management from requirements
capture to deployment. ... Project Execution. Software development ...
www.canoo.com/generalservices/project.html - 5k - 26 Jun 2003


Construction Monitoring Basics - Building Consultants, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Different construction projects require varying levels of construction monitoring
services, from a limited review of construction progress for simple, limited ...
econstructionservices.com/ConstructionMonitoring.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Construction Monitoring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Schnabel has offered Construction Observation and testing services for the past
40 years. ... An abbreviated list of our construction testing services includes: ...
www.schnabel-eng.com/constmon1.htm - 14k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Construction Monitoring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Construction Monitoring. Provision of environmental mitigation and monitoring
services for construction projects. Our team of biologists ...
www.chambersgroupinc.com/construction_monitoring.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Const Monitoring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Construction Monitoring. In-Field Testing & Inspection. Soils. Earthwork
Observations (Grading Control); Field Density Testing (Compaction ...
www.noanderson.com/Const_Monitoring/ const_monitoring.html



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins
  -> obrigada Valeria!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construction layout and management


Explanation:
Outra opção:
Turn-key Design & Construction Management.

Para outras atividades relacionadas com o projeto e acompanhamento de uma construção veja referência abaixo


    Reference: http://we-exist.com/hardwick/engrpage.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: 'management' is 'gerenciamento' not 'Acompanhamento'
44 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: fine, so it's follow-up I agree. I was after works execution which is correct
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detailed engineering drawings..Construction Review..Constructuion Monitoring


Explanation:
Projecto de Execução => Projeto Executivo => detailed engineering drawings

Acompanhamento de Obra => Construction Review..Constructuion Monitoring

SAIC: Job Opportunities: Chemical/Mechanical Engineer (Abingdon .
... tasks: engineering assessments, calculations, design analyses, throughput analyses, development of concept and detailed engineering drawings, technical report ...
jobs.saic.com/ajobbext3.nsf/alljobsbyrequestno/ SVL066598?OpenDocument

ENSR Environmental Process Engineering Consultants - Engineering ...
Engineering - Construction Review. ENSR provides ongoing construction
review services to ensure that your engineer/constructor converts ...
www.ensr.com/services/process/engin_const.htm

RMS | Construction Review, Construction Management, and ...
Construction Review, Construction Management, and Acceptance Testing. ...
www.riser.com/services/construction.html

Construction Monitoring Basics - Building Consultants, Inc.
Different construction projects require varying levels of construction monitoring
services, from a limited review of construction progress for simple, limited
econstructionservices.com/ConstructionMonitoring.html

Triad Engineering, Inc. - Construction Monitoring and Inspection ...
Construction Monitoring. ... Construction monitoring services provided by Triad Engineering
include soil, concrete, aggregate, asphalt, steel, welding, and paint. ...
www.triadeng.com/consmon.html

Foundation Construction Review and Monitoring
Foundation Construction Review and Monitoring. Plans and Specifications
Review to evaluate the intended foundation support design ...
smeinc.com/foundations.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biodesign - Portfolio de trabalhos - Cria e valoriza o de zonas ... -
... Revitalização Paisagística da Ribeira da Laje, Oeiras (para a empresa Hidroprojecto,
SA) Projecto de Execução e Acompanhamento de Obra de Sistemas
www.biodesign.pt/Portfolio - CVZH.html

Nuno Antunes - Gonçalo Silva - ARQUITECTOS
... Começando pelo estudo prévio, encarregamo-nos também das fases de licenciamento, projecto de execução e acompanhamento de obra. ...
arquitectos.no.sapo.pt/actividade/areas.htm -

Arquitectura Convida
... FAX, 219289151. MENSAGEM, Executamos projectos de arquitectura, desde a fase de
Estudo Prévio até à fase de Projecto de Execução e Acompanhamento de Obra. ...
www.arquitecturaconvida.com/contactos/lisboa2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Áreas de Atuação>Aproveitamento Hídricos e Energéticos -
... Realizou recentemente o Projeto Executivo e Acompanhamento de Obra da Estrutura
de Retiro, no Canal do Rio Pinheiros, contratado pela Mendes Júnior. .
www.figueiredoferraz-eng.com.br/hidricos.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  silviafont: I like it
21 hrs
  -> thank you..maybe the asker will too!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Final Design Phase ...


Explanation:
I would say this is it. As to "acompanhamento da obra", you could say "On-site supervision" depending on the contex. For instance, an architect has to supervise his works but he/she does not belong to an on-site team...


Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project execution planning and construction follow-up


Explanation:
Acho importante incluir o planning pq senão o sentido passa a ser execução de projeto.

Ver referência abaixo do uso de construction follow-up. Vc pode incluir ainda "inspections", se for o caso


    Reference: http://www.paiengineering.com/followup.htm
    Reference: http://www.aiefire.com/ConstFollow.html
Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project execution and job follow-up


Explanation:
.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176