KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

apoio ao licenciamento

English translation: licensing support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apoio ao licenciamento
English translation:licensing support
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:27 Jun 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: apoio ao licenciamento
Serviços proporcionados por uma empresa de arquitectura.
Nuno_F
licensing support
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-29 14:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licenciamento in Noronha\'s Dicionário jurídico is \"licensing\"

apóio means support

hence, \"licensing support\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Optei por usar licensing support services.
Obrigado aos dois.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permit support servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1licensing support
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
licensing support


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-29 14:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licenciamento in Noronha\'s Dicionário jurídico is \"licensing\"

apóio means support

hence, \"licensing support\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
Optei por usar licensing support services.
Obrigado aos dois.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: orf whom?? architectects and contractors have a licenses before bidding on a job...
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permit support services


Explanation:
Nuno

Uma dica: o apoio em português, normalmente se traduz al inglês com duas palavras: SUPPORT SERVICES, que pode ser muito variado,

forma genêrica: [X] support services

só support é incorreto...

outra coisa:

architects have licenses and they use permits to do their building...usually performed by LICENSED CONTRACTORS

SO THE THING IS:
architects
contractors or builders
in contracting, there are the TRADES
electrical
plumbing etc.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:39:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

QUESTION: WHY WOULD A FULL-SERVICE ARCHITECTURAL FIRM BE MESSING AROUND WITH LICENSES?

An architect has to be licensed before performing a job

SO DOES THE CONTRACTOR!!!!

What the architect does is get the damn permits for the building or construction...not licenses, which they as professionals already have....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: permit/ (permission)/ licensing support services. Heard it related to the subject as synonyms.
24 mins