KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

preparação de obra, fiscalização, gestão de obra, pormenorização

English translation: construction preparation, inspection, construction management, breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preparação de obra, fiscalização, gestão de obra, pormenorização
English translation:construction preparation, inspection, construction management, breakdown
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:44 Jun 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: preparação de obra, fiscalização, gestão de obra, pormenorização
Serviços prestados por uma empresa de arquitectura
Nuno_F
construction preparation, inspection, construction management, breakdown
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Para pormenorização acabei por utilizar detailing uma vez que consiste em fazer desenhos técnicos com o máximo de pormenor possível.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction preparation, inspection, construction management, breakdown
Michael Powers (PhD)
5preliminary planning, analysis, project management, budgetingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction preparation, inspection, construction management, breakdown


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
Para pormenorização acabei por utilizar detailing uma vez que consiste em fazer desenhos técnicos com o máximo de pormenor possível.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Mike, why do you keep using breakdown in relation to architecture? It does not colocate properly...
21 mins

agree  airmailrpl: work breakdown..or work breakdown structure
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary planning, analysis, project management, budgeting


Explanation:
The Morganti Group, Inc. offers a full range of Architectural Services from project inception through project design and construction. The Firm provides normal architectural services for design and construction administration. In addition, we provide services to assist with programming, site selection and analysis, budget analysis, master planning, evaluation of existing buildings and facilities, space planning, interior design and finishes.

FROM; The Morganti Group


Nuno

pormenorizacao pode estar presentes em varias étapas....é difícil saber onde vc está no texto publicitário desse pessoal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as étapas pormenorizadas podem ser:

o scheduling, o budget estimating or cost estimating or estimating....essas ativades são pormenorizadas, que alguns estão traduzindo Por \"itemizing or detaling\", acepção incorreta num contexto arquitetural

Sorry about poor spelling in portuguese..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

preliminary [site or construction] planning

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273