KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Edifícios de Habitação, Lojas, fogos

English translation: Residential Buildings with shops and apartments


12:35 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Edifícios de Habitação, Lojas, fogos
3 Edifícios de Habitação (5 Lojas e 25 fogos)
Nuno_F
English translation:Residential Buildings with shops and apartments
Explanation:
OR
Residential and COmmercial Buildings and apartments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: 3 Residential Buildings (5 Stores and 25 Apartments)

UK shops and flats)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the UK shops and flats because that\'s what the Brits say and Portugal does have that special relationship
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Residential Buildings with shops and apartmentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Flat buildings, shops, flats (=apartments)
Brigith Guimarães
53 apartment houses (5 loggias and 25 hearths)
Anatoli Prasalovich
43 apartment buildings (5 shops and 25 chimneys)Amy Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 apartment houses (5 loggias and 25 hearths)


Explanation:
hearths = flats

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 apartment buildings (5 shops and 25 chimneys)


Explanation:
"fogo" could be "fireplace" but since this is about buildings, I tend to think it's "chimneys"....

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: não, fogos são mesmo apartamentos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flat buildings, shops, flats (=apartments)


Explanation:
30 years in the business

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: flat buildings or pointed buildings?
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residential Buildings with shops and apartments


Explanation:
OR
Residential and COmmercial Buildings and apartments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: 3 Residential Buildings (5 Stores and 25 Apartments)

UK shops and flats)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the UK shops and flats because that\'s what the Brits say and Portugal does have that special relationship

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

agree  isabelB_pt
21 hrs