KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Loteamento

English translation: allotment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Loteamento
English translation:allotment
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

12:36 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Loteamento
Loteamento do Olival da Azenha
Nuno_F
allotment
Explanation:
that simple
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building plot
Brigith Guimarães
5dividing up into lots
Marian Greenfield
5allotment
Roberto Cavalcanti
5division of land into lotsLuciana Alves
5developmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4land parcellation
Simona de Logu
4granting of plot(s) of land
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dividing up into lots


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
division of land into lots


Explanation:
De acordo com Michaelis e dicionário jurídico.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allotment


Explanation:
that simple

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: this word is meant only for agriculture. In terms of touristic construction we speak of plots of land
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Many of my dictionaries confirm it namely for construction (& my experience in fact)
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land parcellation


Explanation:
another possibility.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building plot


Explanation:
plot = portion of land to build on.

30 years experience on the "job"


Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting of plot(s) of land


Explanation:
as well. Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Nuno_F!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development


Explanation:
that's how it's said in the world of architecture and building even if they divide it up into lots, which is correct English

We say X developed Y NOT allotment

You should always give the full sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273