KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

loteamento urbano, empreendimentos turísticos, instalações industriais, estudos

English translation: urban development, tourist development, industrial facilities and feasability studies


12:44 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: loteamento urbano, empreendimentos turísticos, instalações industriais, estudos
Tipos de trabalhos desenvolvidos por uma empresa de arquitectura
Nuno_F
English translation:urban development, tourist development, industrial facilities and feasability studies
Explanation:
development is the key word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development in English covers a lot of ground and is the general term used for big, major projects....development means getting the people together to provide the fianancial backing, lining up the businesses that will occupy the premises AND doing the architectura;/urban planning and design...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuno,

I notice you chose allotment. Listen, you can do what you like but in English, we say development. In the UK AND THE US, it means building houses or apartments or shop on land. We do not say \"X architectural firm ALLOTED the Y. WE SAY DEVELOPED.

We don\'t even say division into lots except in certain discourse circusmtances, so you should always post your full sentence AND?OR context otherwise your text is gonna sound weird.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loteamento urbano can also be SITE planning
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urban development, tourist development, industrial facilities and feasability studiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5urban plotting, touristic development, industrial plants, projects
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban plotting, touristic development, industrial plants, projects


Explanation:
30 years in the business

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: urban plotting? For a detective novel? :)
1 hr
  -> Should I waste my time selling one plot of land in the Algarve, maybe you would know what I'm talking about, Jane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban development, tourist development, industrial facilities and feasability studies


Explanation:
development is the key word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development in English covers a lot of ground and is the general term used for big, major projects....development means getting the people together to provide the fianancial backing, lining up the businesses that will occupy the premises AND doing the architectura;/urban planning and design...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuno,

I notice you chose allotment. Listen, you can do what you like but in English, we say development. In the UK AND THE US, it means building houses or apartments or shop on land. We do not say \"X architectural firm ALLOTED the Y. WE SAY DEVELOPED.

We don\'t even say division into lots except in certain discourse circusmtances, so you should always post your full sentence AND?OR context otherwise your text is gonna sound weird.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loteamento urbano can also be SITE planning

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Sadur
2160 days