KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Auxiliar de Projecto, Estagiária, Medidor Orçamentista

English translation: Project Assistant, Trainee, Estimator


12:57 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Auxiliar de Projecto, Estagiária, Medidor Orçamentista
Cargos de uma empresa.
Nuno_F
English translation:Project Assistant, Trainee, Estimator
Explanation:
Estimator

the one who does the estimates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction Estimator is more specific

Construction Books And Software For The Professional Construction
Contractor,Estimator, Tradesman, And Adjuster. Free Downloads ...
Description: Online bookstore with 150 titles and 56 estimating databases for free trial download -- new construction,...
Category: Computers > Software > Industry-Specific > Construction
www.craftsman-book.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

National Construction Estimator
... , Includes assemblies. >, Features a new steel-framing section. The National Construction
Estimator contains estimated prices for every common building material. ...
www.craftsman-book.com/tne32/tne32_nep/nce.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.craftsman-book.com ]

Commercial Construction Estimator
... Online Real-time Construction Estimates Construction.com houses the only
online real-time commercial construction estimator on the Web! ...
costest.construction.com/cest/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Get A Quote On Nearly Any Construction Material
... Get a QuickQuote using prices from the National Construction Estimator! Type the
name of the material you\'re pricing: Example: paint. Estimating Department. ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Project Assistant, Intern/ Trainee, (Measuring) Surveyor,
ana_brum
5 +1Project Assistant, Trainee, EstimatorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Assistant, Intern/ Trainee, (Measuring) Surveyor,


Explanation:
Project Assistant, Intern/ Trainee, (Measuring) Surveyor,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN UK

surveyor - someone whose job is to examine the condition of a building, or to measure and record the details of an area of land

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN UK

surveyor - someone whose job is to examine the condition of a building, or to measure and record the details of an area of land

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"surveyor\". Results 1 - 10 of about 81,400.

3H Consulting Site Surveyor Home Page
Underwater survey and recording techniques. Site Surveyor 2. the survey management
program for. underwater archaeology. ... Download Site Surveyor 2 SE. Free. ...
www.threeh.demon.co.uk/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

RNJ Partnership
RNJ Partnership Chartered Quantity Surveyors, Building Surveyors, Facilities Management, Project Management and Planning Supervisors, Contractual and Legal ...
Description: Facilities management, project supervision, legal and contractual advice.
Category: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ... > Facility Management
www.rnjpartnership.co.uk/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Zone
Public Zone. Need a surveyor? RICS can help you find a chartered surveyor
in your area. Search our online member directory: www.ricsfirms ...
www.rics.org.uk/public/find_a_surveyor.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

RA ROSS - MARINE SURVEYOR
Small boat Marine Surveyor offering Hull Inspections, Boat Valuations
and Boat Safety Checks in North West of England.
Description: Chartered engineer offering safety inspections, hull condition, and valuation surveys on small craft...
Category: Recreation > Boating > Canals > Businesses
www.rossboatsurveys.co.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrew N Carr (Chartered Surveyor)
Surveys for property purchasers in the Thames Valley, Wessex and Cotswold areas
Description: Independent chartered surveyor preparing reports for purchasers of property in the Thames Valley,...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Property > Surveyors
www.andrewcarr.co.uk/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Soil Surveyor - Index
Soil Surveyor title page. About Soil Surveyor. An aid to learning. Soil Surveyor
users. ... Walk through. System required. How to order. More information. Soil Surveyor.
www.clues.abdn.ac.uk:8080/tltp/soilsurv/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Anthony York FRICS -- Chartered Surveyor, Exeter, Devon, UK
1 Aldens Business Court 7a Chudleigh Road Alphington Exeter EX2 8TS tel:
(01392) 205181 fax: (01392) 205188 email: anthony@anthonyyork.co.uk. ...
Description: Building surveys, household valuations and reports, supervision of small buildings works, commercial...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Exeter > Business and Economy > Property
www.anthonyyork.co.uk/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Special Report | Mars Surveyor probe
... You are in: Special Report: Mars Surveyor probe. News Front Page, World, UK, England,
N Ireland, Scotland, Wales, UK Politics, Business, Entertainment, Science/Nature, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/ mars_surveyor_probe/default.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Barrie Morse - Marine Surveyor
BARRIE MORSE. Marine Surveyor. Surveys carried out on all types of vessel Main
Areas Covered :- The Midlands & Thames Valley, national coverage available. ...
Description: Surveys carried out on all types of vessel. Main areas covered: The Midlands and Thames Valley, national...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Ships and Shipping > Marine Surveyors
www.marinesurveyor.co.uk/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Donovan Marrison Ltd - TECHNICAL RECRUITMENT SPECIALISTS
... Ref. No. 877, Building Surveyor - Maintenance, Surrey. £24k pa. Building
Surveyor - (Maintenance) required for permanent position based in Surrey. ...
www.donovanmarrison.ltd.uk/jobview.php?idindex=172 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom entry:

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM medidor-orçamentista

Reference Inventário actividades indiv.e profissões(SEDOC)

(1)
TERM measuring surveyor

Reference Reg. of occupations and professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CEC



ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Assistant, Trainee, Estimator


Explanation:
Estimator

the one who does the estimates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction Estimator is more specific

Construction Books And Software For The Professional Construction
Contractor,Estimator, Tradesman, And Adjuster. Free Downloads ...
Description: Online bookstore with 150 titles and 56 estimating databases for free trial download -- new construction,...
Category: Computers > Software > Industry-Specific > Construction
www.craftsman-book.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

National Construction Estimator
... , Includes assemblies. >, Features a new steel-framing section. The National Construction
Estimator contains estimated prices for every common building material. ...
www.craftsman-book.com/tne32/tne32_nep/nce.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.craftsman-book.com ]

Commercial Construction Estimator
... Online Real-time Construction Estimates Construction.com houses the only
online real-time commercial construction estimator on the Web! ...
costest.construction.com/cest/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Get A Quote On Nearly Any Construction Material
... Get a QuickQuote using prices from the National Construction Estimator! Type the
name of the material you\'re pricing: Example: paint. Estimating Department. ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins