KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Estimativa da Obra/Montante da Obra

English translation: works cost estimate/total works cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estimativa da Obra/Montante da Obra
English translation:works cost estimate/total works cost
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

13:06 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Estimativa da Obra/Montante da Obra
Características de projectos desenvolvidos
Nuno_F
works cost estimate/total works cost
Explanation:
é como eu diria
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Job estimateAmy Duncan
5 +1work assessment/(evaluation) / total amount of work
Сергей Лузан
5 +1works cost estimate/total works cost
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Job estimate


Explanation:
That's how I've heard it said.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigith!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works cost estimate/total works cost


Explanation:
é como eu diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work assessment/(evaluation) / total amount of work


Explanation:
Good luck, Nuno_F!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, gracias & thanx Patricia Fierro!