KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

forma espetacular.

English translation: spectacular manner / splendid manner


18:32 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / text
Portuguese term or phrase: forma espetacular.
The Matrix
Pedro Savoi
English translation:spectacular manner / splendid manner
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JENKS, James., The complete cook: teaching the art of cookery in ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The complete cook: teaching the art of cookery in all its branches; and to spread
the table, in a useful, substantial and splendid manner, at all seasons in ...
www.polybiblio.com/bkinmont/146.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Washi Making Continues To Be Active Today - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Nagashisuki: One of Japan\'s unique paper making methods. The skill of experienced
craftsmen enables Washi of any thickness to be made in a splendid manner. ...
www.jgc.co.jp/waza/b4_washi/washi03.htm -

Portugal > Travel > Costa Prata > Alcobaça > Portugal Info - ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... decoration. In 1794, Lord Beckford visited the Abbey and commented that
he found some 300 monks “living in a very splendid manner”! ...
portugal-info.net/costaprata/alcobaca.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chabad Lubavitch Virtual Chanukah: THE CHANUKAH STORY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Mehadrin (those who perform the mitzvah in a conscientious and splendid manner)
[light] one candle [each night] for every member of the household. ...
www.virtualchanukah.com/lights/ video/how_many_lights.asp - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CIN - 22 de abril de 1998 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... moment. The people of the Argentine have answered in a very splendid
manner, and nows we are only lacking trucks, vans and lorries. To ...
www.cin.org/spanish/dig980422.html - 80k


McSweeney\'s Internet Tendency: Archives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Paul Collins Week: \"I Wouldn\'t Want to Wipe Out in a Spectacular Manner\": An Interview
with Paul Collins, on History and Recovering Lost Books, Part Two By Tom ...
www.mcsweeneys.net/archives/ - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

McSweeney\'s Internet Tendency: Paul Collins Week: \"I Wouldn\'t ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... On the other hand, I wouldn\'t want to wipe out in a spectacular manner. Q: I am
aware of you writing on only one woman, Delia Bacon, in Banvard\'s Folly. ...
www.mcsweeneys.net/2003/05/01collins4.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.mcsweeneys.net ]

Parkinsonian links - Physical Therapy (PT) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Over the past twenty years, research has contributed in a spectacular
manner to the management of chronic conditions such as Parkinsons. ...
www.fortunecity.com/meltingpot/ farley/817/atherapy.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

When Jesus Returns . . . - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to be true! Misconceptions. Many people seem to assume that He will
return, as an adult, in some spectacular manner. That He will ...
mb-soft.com/public/jesretur.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Spiritual Gifts #2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... First, in His sovereignty, God may, in a quiet and non-spectacular manner, endow
a believer with new abilities that have never before been apparent. ...
www.theseeker.org/gifts/chap2.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Welcome to FreeLists - Free, No-hassle Mailing Lists - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... computer. In fact, if you *ever* find that you have reset your computer
it means something has gone wrong in a spectacular manner. PS ...
www.freelists.org/archives/muglo/ 06-2003/fullthread22.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spectacular manner / splendid manner
Maria Luisa Duarte
5amazing shape
Diogo Santos
5staggering manner, striking manner / sensational manner
Michael Powers (PhD)
5impressive, attractive form /(manner)
Сергей Лузан
4amazinglyPatricia De Cia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amazingly


Explanation:
could be also:
splendidly


Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spectacular manner / splendid manner


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JENKS, James., The complete cook: teaching the art of cookery in ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The complete cook: teaching the art of cookery in all its branches; and to spread
the table, in a useful, substantial and splendid manner, at all seasons in ...
www.polybiblio.com/bkinmont/146.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Washi Making Continues To Be Active Today - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Nagashisuki: One of Japan\'s unique paper making methods. The skill of experienced
craftsmen enables Washi of any thickness to be made in a splendid manner. ...
www.jgc.co.jp/waza/b4_washi/washi03.htm -

Portugal > Travel > Costa Prata > Alcobaça > Portugal Info - ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... decoration. In 1794, Lord Beckford visited the Abbey and commented that
he found some 300 monks “living in a very splendid manner”! ...
portugal-info.net/costaprata/alcobaca.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chabad Lubavitch Virtual Chanukah: THE CHANUKAH STORY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Mehadrin (those who perform the mitzvah in a conscientious and splendid manner)
[light] one candle [each night] for every member of the household. ...
www.virtualchanukah.com/lights/ video/how_many_lights.asp - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CIN - 22 de abril de 1998 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... moment. The people of the Argentine have answered in a very splendid
manner, and nows we are only lacking trucks, vans and lorries. To ...
www.cin.org/spanish/dig980422.html - 80k


McSweeney\'s Internet Tendency: Archives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Paul Collins Week: \"I Wouldn\'t Want to Wipe Out in a Spectacular Manner\": An Interview
with Paul Collins, on History and Recovering Lost Books, Part Two By Tom ...
www.mcsweeneys.net/archives/ - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

McSweeney\'s Internet Tendency: Paul Collins Week: \"I Wouldn\'t ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... On the other hand, I wouldn\'t want to wipe out in a spectacular manner. Q: I am
aware of you writing on only one woman, Delia Bacon, in Banvard\'s Folly. ...
www.mcsweeneys.net/2003/05/01collins4.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.mcsweeneys.net ]

Parkinsonian links - Physical Therapy (PT) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Over the past twenty years, research has contributed in a spectacular
manner to the management of chronic conditions such as Parkinsons. ...
www.fortunecity.com/meltingpot/ farley/817/atherapy.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

When Jesus Returns . . . - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to be true! Misconceptions. Many people seem to assume that He will
return, as an adult, in some spectacular manner. That He will ...
mb-soft.com/public/jesretur.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Spiritual Gifts #2 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... First, in His sovereignty, God may, in a quiet and non-spectacular manner, endow
a believer with new abilities that have never before been apparent. ...
www.theseeker.org/gifts/chap2.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Welcome to FreeLists - Free, No-hassle Mailing Lists - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... computer. In fact, if you *ever* find that you have reset your computer
it means something has gone wrong in a spectacular manner. PS ...
www.freelists.org/archives/muglo/ 06-2003/fullthread22.html


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: YES
18 hrs

agree  Diogo Santos
19 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impressive, attractive form /(manner)


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Pedro Savoi!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staggering manner, striking manner / sensational manner


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2003-07-19 12:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This production is quite violent - not something \"splendid\" in the beautiful and positive connotation of the world, but unfeeling, powerful, \"striking\", a film that knocks out the public, that is \"staggering.\" The effects are also quite \"sensational\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2003-07-19 12:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

stag·ger·ing (stagÆÃ ring), adj.
tending to stagger or overwhelm: a staggering amount of money required in the initial investment.
[1555–65; STAGGER + -ING2]
—stagÆger·ing·ly, adv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2003-07-19 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"striking\" is appropriate for this movie, particular the meaning found in 4a of the Random House Dictionary:

\"4.
a. capable of attacking an enemy, esp. by air: striking power.\"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amazing shape


Explanation:
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-20 21:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: spectacular shape


Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22