KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensionada

English translation: designed for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dimensionada para
English translation:designed for
Entered by: xxxlizandra

02:19 Jul 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: dimensionada
...capacidade dimensionada para a quantidade de lugares...
xxxlizandra
designed for
Explanation:
or
adjusted to the size
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3designed for
William Stein
5calculated to
Roberto Cavalcanti
4sized to accomodate
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designed for


Explanation:
or
adjusted to the size

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: Good luck
10 hrs

agree  otouro
36 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sized to accomodate


Explanation:
401 hits on Google. Just visit:

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculated to


Explanation:
dimensioned for


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309