KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

sala das máquinas

English translation: engine room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sala das máquinas
English translation:engine room
Entered by: José Serodio

23:44 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: sala das máquinas
«...Sala de Máquinas da Central Hidroeléctrica...»
José Serodio
Portugal
engine room
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 23:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straightforward

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos os Colegas que de algum modo contribuíram para o esclarecimento desta dúvida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2machine hall / machine room
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
5 +1machinery room
airmailrpl
5not for rating
Monica Alves
4engine room
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine room


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 23:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straightforward

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos os Colegas que de algum modo contribuíram para o esclarecimento desta dúvida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
1 min
  -> thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Lars Bradley: gee! I concur....
2 mins
  -> thank you, Lars - Mike :)

disagree  Ricardo Souza: Sala (ou praça) de máquinas é + usado para embarcações, e é específico para máquinas motrizes.
51 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: hydroelectric plants do not have engine rooms - nor do they have engines - they do have turbines
1 hr

agree  Joao Crus: That's it I tottaly agree with you !!
1 hr

disagree  Timothy Barton: I think an engine room tends to directly power something, rather than generate electricity for the national grid. Also, the equipment would normally be called a turbine rather than an engine.
3991 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for rating


Explanation:
just some rer

Towboats at Louisville, Chronological 2
... overlook. Forward superstructure (port quarter view) of "Anne B". Port side of "Anne
B" at engine room. ... Just left of pilothouse is LG&E's hydroelectric plant. ...
home.att.net/~river.photos/chrono_02.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Pravda.RU The bomb discovered at Krasnoyarsk hydroelectric plant ...
... in the course of the investigation, that the bomb was discovered in the afternoon
on May 14th not in the engine room of the hydroelectric plant, but in one of ...
english.pravda.ru/region/2002/05/15/28736.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS GEORGETOWN STEAM ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fall and winter when low water curtailed operation of the hydroelectric system ... The
engine room includes the three turbo- generators, each with a circulating pump ...
www.asme.org/history/brochures/h045.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]IDOL’S HYDROELECTRIC GENERATING STATION FORSYTH COUNTY, NC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... room was converted to a transformer room for step ... Corliss Cross-Compound Pumping Engine
(1925) York ... designated 1984 • Idol’s Hydroelectric Generating Station ...
www.asme.org/history/brochures/h099.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.asme.org ]

Georgetown Energy Museum, Georgetown, Colorado
... Town Council) grant a franchise to construct a new Hydroelectric plant at 4th ... The
Engine room and Machine shop areas roof turned 90 degrees and reinforced with ...
georgetownenergymuseum.org/history.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

NAUTICALweb - Azimut 85 Ultimate
... system, two cockpit-access stairwells, both are fitted with hydroelectric opening
for ... two 25-kW Kohler generators and CO2 fire-fighting system in engine room. ...
www.nautica.it/boatshow/azimut/85eng.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

NAUTICALweb - Azimut 80
... station and the door to port for access to the galley; engine room access along the ... mixer;
access to the aft platform is by way of an hydroelectric compass port ...
www.nautica.it/boatshow/azimut/80eng.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nautica.it ]

Power Station in Vyšší Brod
... During the twenties of this century, the hydroelectric power station was greatly
extended and ... program and also by the final work in the engine room of the ...
www.ckrumlov.cz/uk/region/histor/t_elevb.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Albarine-Source of energy
... for the maintenance of the SFFE’s hydroelectric stations, confesses his passion
for these stations. In fact, one can tell: the engine room couldn’t be ...
www.champdor.com/english/albarine.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Life and time of DeSelby
... Other Unorthodox Scientists Celebrated on The Engine Room Website Are :-. Nikola
Tesla - inventor of Radio, Transformers, AC power, Hydroelectric power... ...
www.rocknroll.force9.co.uk/science/savant.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machine hall / machine room


Explanation:
These are the translations provided in Termcat (Centre de Terminologia Catalana). It is an official and reliable source.

(area: electric energy)
"Sala en què hi ha instal·lat el conjunt de turbines, alternadors o altres màquines d'una central hidroelèctrica".


Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza
44 mins

agree  Clarice Ferreira
1 hr

neutral  Timothy Barton: TermCat is very good for Catalan and Spanish terminology, but there are many mistakes in its English terms.
3991 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machinery room


Explanation:
[PDF]AIM OF THE PROJECT 1) To prove to regional political authorities ...
... a kind of third-party financing to small hydroelectric plants. ... by means of turbine oxygenating the water; - underground machinery room, employing naturalistic ...
europa.eu.int/comm/energy/library/hy96.pdf

::: NOORDEEN HADJIAR (PVT) LIMITED :: SRI LANKA :::
WHAT IS THE KOTMALE HYDROELECTRIC POWER PROJECT...? ... The underground power station is in the form of a machinery room 67m long, 20m wide and 38m high. ...
www.finder2000.com/DT/LK/WebSites/ nurhaj/pages/project_kotmale.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: underground machinery room
5 hrs
  -> obrigado