KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Perícia Grafotécnica

English translation: Expert Handwriting Investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Perícia Grafotécnica
English translation:Expert Handwriting Investigation
Entered by: Renata Costa

14:29 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Perícia Grafotécnica
Colegas, perícia grafotécnica. Aqui eu já quero confirmar o que penso, mas estou em dúvida.
Obrigada por tudo,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Expert handwriting analysis/investigation
Explanation:
without more context there is room for another interpretation of Perícia which may not mean expertise but the 'analysis or avaliation or even investigation by an expert'

Google
Certified Graphologist provides expert handwriting analysis for ...
Certified Graphologist provides expert handwriting analysis for personality profiles,
employee personnel screening, partner compatability analysis, behavioral ...
Description: Handwriting analysis: graphology from certified grapghologist. Hand writing analyzed for personal,...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Analysis Services
www.ehandwritinganalysis.com/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The worlds #1 most popular Handwriting Analysis website by ...
... What's more, you can even become a trained and certified expert in just a few fun
months. Many people, like you, hear about handwriting analysis and are really ...
Description: Resource for handwriting analysis courses, books, tapes, and FAQs. Sponsored by Handwriting University.com.
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Training Programs
www.myhandwriting.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Handwriting Analysis self-test by leading handwriting expert Bart ...
... analysis, graphology, handwriting experts, employment screening, document examining,
or even earn $100 an hour as a professional handwriting expert (includes ...
www.myhandwriting.com/analyze/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.myhandwriting.com ]

Free handwriting analysis samples: Expert handwriting analysis, ...
... Certified Graphoanalyst Kathleen uses her training in handwriting analysis to bring
to light hidden facets of personality with a goal of optimizing both the ...
Description: Offers services to provide information about self, goals, interests and potentials through print media,...
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Obrigada, Monica.

Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Eu pensava exatamente desta forma.

Obrigada,
Renata Costa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(scientific) expert opinion on handwriting
verbis
4Expert handwriting analysis/investigation
Monica Alves
4Handwriting Technique (Analysis) Expertise
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handwriting Technique (Analysis) Expertise


Explanation:
+
context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(scientific) expert opinion on handwriting


Explanation:


.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mslegalforms.com/CourtRules/mre/901.html
" Illustrations. (1) Testimony of Witness With Knowledge. (2) Non-expert
Opinion on Handwriting. ... (2) Non-expert Opinion on Handwriting. ... "
http://law.baylor.edu/Library/staff/Ch3.doc
". 901(b)(2). Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(2). Expert Opinion
On Handwriting: 1. Witness is an expert in field. 2. Specimen is authentic. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.temple.edu/tlawrev/webkirgis.pdf

"allowing expert opinion on handwriting"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I often found also "scientific opinion on handwriting", I think theis is actually what is meant here

hth


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert handwriting analysis/investigation


Explanation:
without more context there is room for another interpretation of Perícia which may not mean expertise but the 'analysis or avaliation or even investigation by an expert'

Google
Certified Graphologist provides expert handwriting analysis for ...
Certified Graphologist provides expert handwriting analysis for personality profiles,
employee personnel screening, partner compatability analysis, behavioral ...
Description: Handwriting analysis: graphology from certified grapghologist. Hand writing analyzed for personal,...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Analysis Services
www.ehandwritinganalysis.com/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The worlds #1 most popular Handwriting Analysis website by ...
... What's more, you can even become a trained and certified expert in just a few fun
months. Many people, like you, hear about handwriting analysis and are really ...
Description: Resource for handwriting analysis courses, books, tapes, and FAQs. Sponsored by Handwriting University.com.
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Training Programs
www.myhandwriting.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Handwriting Analysis self-test by leading handwriting expert Bart ...
... analysis, graphology, handwriting experts, employment screening, document examining,
or even earn $100 an hour as a professional handwriting expert (includes ...
www.myhandwriting.com/analyze/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.myhandwriting.com ]

Free handwriting analysis samples: Expert handwriting analysis, ...
... Certified Graphoanalyst Kathleen uses her training in handwriting analysis to bring
to light hidden facets of personality with a goal of optimizing both the ...
Description: Offers services to provide information about self, goals, interests and potentials through print media,...

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Monica.

Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Eu pensava exatamente desta forma.

Obrigada,
Renata Costa