KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

whole sentence please

English translation: web-based interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interface de base web
English translation:web-based interface
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

19:57 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers, Programming
Portuguese term or phrase: whole sentence please
Este interface de base web permite o encontro de valências de publicação, gestão e distribuição de conteúdos, para utilizações múltiplas, sem necessidade de progrmação adicional e de uma forma integrada.
henley
"This web-based interface...
Explanation:
... combines the publication, administration and distribution of contents for multiple uses in an integrated way and without requiring any additional programming."

I believe that "combines" is better than the literal "enables the combination of".
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Rafaela and Monteiro for suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"This web-based interface...
Rafa Lombardino
5'This web-based interface allows the publication, management, [...]
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4This web based interface allows to edit, manage and distribute contents, to multiple usages, with noCarlos Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"This web-based interface...


Explanation:
... combines the publication, administration and distribution of contents for multiple uses in an integrated way and without requiring any additional programming."

I believe that "combines" is better than the literal "enables the combination of".


    BA in Data Processing
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Rafaela and Monteiro for suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yES
3 hrs
  -> :o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This web based interface allows to edit, manage and distribute contents, to multiple usages, with no


Explanation:
This web based interface allows to edit, manage and distribute contents, to multiple usages, with no additional programming needed and in an integrated way


Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'This web-based interface allows the publication, management, [...]


Explanation:
[...] and distribution of content for multiple uses in an integrated way, and without the necessity for additional programming.'

Please note that although ‘conteúdos’ is ‘contents’ in IT one always talks of ‘content’ in this context.

The English for 'valência' is 'valency' ('valence' in Canada and US) but I can't think of an elegant way of putting it into the sentence. As far as I know it has no significance in IT and doesn’t add anything significant to the meaning of the sentence in either language.


    BSc. in Computer Science
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421