KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

EPI's

English translation: PPEs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:EPI's
English translation:PPEs
Entered by: Douglas Divers

14:42 Jul 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: EPI's
The context of this term involves protection for workers exposed to asbestos. The most helpful contextual phrase reads, "Os cuidados na escolha dos equipamentos de proteção individual para quem está exposto ao amianto e os EPIs fabricados com essa fibra."
Thanks in advance for your input!
Douglas Divers
United States
PPEs
Explanation:
personal protection equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja este glossário: http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/ppe.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tem muito mais hits no google
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Roberto!

Atentamente,

Douglas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PPEs
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1IPE
Clauwolf
5Safety Equipment
airmailrpl
5Equipamento de Protecção Individual - Personal Protection EquipmentCarlos Monteiro
4Personal protective equipment (PPE)
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IPE


Explanation:
:)
IPE Individual Protection Equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peguei no acronymfinder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para encerrar:
CBR-D TIPS. 001: AELs for CBR-D Individual Protection Equipment (IPE). AELs
for CBR-D Individual Protection Equipment (IPE) have been revised. ...
www.dcfp.navy.mil/library/cbrdnews/CBRDTip001.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mais de um milhão de hits no tio google

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: EQUIPAM. DE PROTECÇÃO INDIVIDUAL (EPI). NOÇÃO E REQUISITOS DOS EPI. ... QUADRO
4 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  airmailrpl: 'Individual Protection Equipment' came up with 480 responses on Google
3 hrs
  -> Avaliação de tradução por número de hits? - estou fora, podem levar todos os pontos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PPEs


Explanation:
personal protection equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja este glossário: http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/ppe.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tem muito mais hits no google

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Obrigado Roberto!

Atentamente,

Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: calma Rob; se levar, tudo bem
8 mins
  -> Que foi Clau, ficou assustado?

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree Roberto, Personal is a better translation of 'individual'. In UK everything relating to an individual is always referred to as 'personal' - personal Equity Plans"Personal Loans' etc,etc
35 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Clarice Ferreira: This the correct one!
41 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler: Confirmado pela resposta que veio 7 minutos depois, que deve ser tomada como um "agree".
2 hrs
  -> Grato

neutral  airmailrpl: 'personal protection equipment' came up with 22,300 responses on Google
3 hrs
  -> Grato

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipamento de Protecção Individual - Personal Protection Equipment


Explanation:
EQUIPAM. DE PROTECÇÃO INDIVIDUAL (EPI). NOÇÃO E REQUISITOS DOS EPI. ... QUADRO
INDICATIVO DE APLICAÇÃO DOS EPI. Informação da responsabilidade de: Min. ...
www.infocid.pt/infocid/0_319.asp - 7k -

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety Equipment


Explanation:
equipamentos de proteção individual - EPI

Safety Equipment came up with 469,000 responses on Google


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal protective equipment (PPE)


Explanation:
Personal protective equipment (PPE) use in the heavy construction industry is on this rise. But an ISEA survey shows that hundreds of thousands of workers in dangerous jobs are still unprotected when they need to be.
www.safetyequipment.org/

Section 7: Assessing the Need for Personal Protective Equipment ( ...
Section 7: Assessing the Need for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) - OSHA
Document. ... ASSESSING THE NEED FOR PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (PPE). ...
www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/smallbusiness/sec7.html


Personal Protective Equipment Program
... The objective of the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Program is to protect employees
from the risk of injury by creating a barrier against workplace hazards ...
www.cdc.gov/od/ohs/manual/pprotect.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275