KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

memória descritiva e justificativa

English translation: glossary


09:49 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: memória descritiva e justificativa
XXXXXX irá proceder com a operação urbanística de construção de uma moradia unifamiliar, piscina e muro de vedação, sujeita a autorização administrativa, a levar efeito no lote 52 da Urbanização XXX, conselho de XXX, área abrangida por alvará de loteamento No. 11/11, e respectivo aditamento, de harmonia com a MEMRÓRIA DESCRITIVA E JUSTIFICATIVA e demais peças que para o efeito anexa, isntruído nos termos e com os elementos previstos artigo 12º. da portadia N. 111/01, que integra além do projecto de arquitetura os competentes projetos de especialidades (estabilidade, rede predial de abastecimento de água, rede predial de drenagem de esgotos, telecomunicações .......
Karin Usher
English translation:glossary
Explanation:
Karin, why not have a look in the glossary? Click Kudoz Glossaries and ype in memoria and loads of useful stuff comes up. e.g. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=417075&keyword=memoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 11:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant search glossaries not kudoz glossaries.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Simple and "na mosca!!!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1project information and justification memorandumJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Project Description..Project Justification
airmailrpl
5how about posting a better glossary entry for your query???
airmailrpl
5glossary
Daniel Marcus
5engineering memoirrhandler
4descriptive and justificative report
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 -1project memory
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Description..Project Justification


Explanation:
Project Description
... Project Description. This site has been developed by Grand River Informatics
Inc. (GRI). The site is designed with the needs of governments ...
www.sustainableworld.com/projdes.html

Jurema's Nation - Project Justification
Definition and Mission Statement. "Jurema's Nation" is a working group
composed by the Brazilian indigenous nation Kariri-Xocó, from ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Atlantis/ 5418/justification.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Project Scope Description and Justification (this is all there is to it)
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descriptive and justificative report


Explanation:
an option

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
project memory


Explanation:
:
Decision Based Project Memory for Design Projects of Innovative Products Barthélémy
Longueville , Julie Stal Le Cardinal , Jean-Claude Bocquet Laboratoire ...
www.i3s.unice.fr/~corinne/coop2002/Coop2002-projectmemory/ Bartelemy.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.i3s.unice.fr ]

Project: MEMORY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
PROJECT MEMORY. Theme of the study: Project MEMORY should investigate, how far
results of precognition-tasks, resp. their mind-matter-interactions. ...
www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~jr4/ mmhb/psilab/prememorye.html - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no that's not good English...poor sites
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineering memoir


Explanation:
A palavra francesa foi a base para seu equivalente em português e em inglês. Confira nos exemplos e referências abaixo:

Group on Stochastic Modeling
... backwards stochastic differential equations. A mathematical engineering
memoir is being developed in the subject. Our former students ...
www.cmm.uchile.cl/investigaciones/invest_8.html

[DOC]BOOK PROBLEMS C 9
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... prison. When his duty was over, Coulomb returned to Paris and read his
first engineering memoir to the prestigious Academy of Science. ...
academics.smcvt.edu/chemistry/CHEM%20103/Homework_Problems/ BOOK%20PROBLEMS%20C%201.doc

Jackie Manthorne
... and poetry anthology of the Metro Toronto Branch of the Canadian Authors Association; Several non-fiction books: A Ring of Urgency: An Engineering Memoir, by G ...
members.rogers.com/mystery/manthorne.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how Webster\'s defines MEMOIR:

memoir (memwar, -wor)
n.
1 a biography or biographical sketch, usually one written by someone who knew the subject well
2 [pl.] an autobiography, esp. one that is objective and anecdotal in emphasis rather than inward and subjective
3 [pl.] a report or record of important events based on the writer\'s personal observation or knowledge
4 a report or record of a scholarly investigation, scientific study, etc.
5 [pl.] the record of the proceedings of a learned society

Etymology
[Fr memoire, masc., a memorandum, memoir, fem., memory < L memoria, memory]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with the definitions for MEMORANDUM and see what fits best:

memorandum (meme randem) pl. -dums or -da (-de)
n.
1 a) a short note written to help one remember something or remind one to do something b) a record of events or observations, esp. one for future use
2 an informal written communication, as from one department to another in an office
3 in diplomacy, a summary or outline of a subject under discussion, reasons for or against some action, etc.
4 Business a statement, made by the consignor, of the goods and terms of a consignment sent with the privilege of return
5 Law a short written statement of the terms of an agreement, contract, or transaction

Etymology
[ME < L neut. of memorandus, to be remembered, ger. of memorare, to remember: see memory]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 21:38:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nore to Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please, check the Webster\'s dictionary, which I transcribed above. Native speakers also have room for improving.

Note to Karin Usher: watch out, because \"specifications\" and \"memória descritiva e justificativa\" are not the same thing. I am an engineer, since 1965, with a M.S. degree from an American University, and I have worked 30 years in design engineering. A pecification is a document that states how something must be done, while an engineering memoir states why the solution was the one finally adopted, and indicates the calculations involved, if any, besides comparison with other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 23:37:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A second post-grade note to the asker, Karin Usher:

I checked the glossary, and the other time this question appeared was on April 21st. One of the suggestions, offered by a Portuguese engineer, António Ribeiro, was \"descriptive memoir\", very similar to my present suggestion. The asker, however, selected \"specifications\". I don\'t think it was a good choice, though.

The products of the engineering design are mainly drawings and specifications. With them, the project may be implemented: the equipment, material and services may be procured, construction may be performed, etc. Other engineering documents, however, are produced in the process, describing and justifying the selected engineering solutions, and this is called \"memória descritiva e justificativa\", \"engineering memoir\" in my translation.




    Reference: http://www.cmm.uchile.cl/investigaciones/invest_8.html
    academics.smcvt.edu/chemistry/CHEM%20103/Homework_Problems/ BOOK%20PROBLEMS%20C%201.doc
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, a memoir is someone's memories of something...
1 hr
  -> Not only. Check at Webster's, meaning #4 at my note above. You need to improve your vocabulary.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project information and justification memorandum


Explanation:
Often, memorandums are required when building. The memorandums contain project information and the "justificatio" for it. Often, in public works, these are "budget" justifications but I don't know it that would be relevant here.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR PROJECT DESCRIPTION and justification memorandum


It\'s definitely a memorandum...with regard to construction projects.....


Attachment for Information Memorandum ACYF-IM-HS-99-14. ... The Project Description and
the Budget and Budget Justification must be submitted in full in the ...
www.headstartinfo.org/publications/im99/im99_14a.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



[PDF]INTERDEPARTMENT MEMORANDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
INTERDEPARTMENT MEMORANDUM TO: ALL AGENCY HEADS FROM: Marc S. Ryan, Secretary, State
Bond ... 3. Any additional project information or justification that would ...
www.opm.state.ct.us/budget/Capital/PolicyLetter.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Also, note to rhandler: Could you please keep your editorial comments on my knowledge to yourself. You really don\'t want to engage in on that level....This is the second time you have made that kind of statement. The collocation of a memoir in a document explaining compliance with building codes et alia is a 100% no go.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Couldn't find any hit in Google for this expression. Check my last note above and see how Webster's defines "memorandum". It just doesn't fit here.
1 hr
  -> I am sorry. In this case, I invoke native speaker privilege. I am just not going to get into why memoire in English is wrong. Perhaps someone else will explain

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glossary


Explanation:
Karin, why not have a look in the glossary? Click Kudoz Glossaries and ype in memoria and loads of useful stuff comes up. e.g. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=417075&keyword=memoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 11:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant search glossaries not kudoz glossaries.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you! Simple and "na mosca!!!"

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how about posting a better glossary entry for your query???


Explanation:
how about posting a better glossary entry for your query???

The present glossary entry is useless forthe rest of the KudoZ users

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590