KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

trator esteira

English translation: crawler tractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trator esteira
English translation:crawler tractor
Entered by: Carla Griecco

01:46 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: trator esteira
trator esteira
Carla Griecco
Brazil
crawler tractor
Explanation:
É isso. Alguns exemplos e referências:

information and products for senior pets used caterpillar crawler ...
drive here for info on used caterpillar crawler tractor volkswagon accessories
yamaha yz 125 volkswagen eurovan camper www suzuki accesories com used honda ...
www.usskobe.com/used-caterpillar-crawler-tractor.html

Show room-Crawler tractor & bulldozer
|Crawler tractor & bulldozer| |Wheeled tractor| |Truck| |Construction
machinery| |Power suystem|. <<Crawler Tractor>> <<Bulldozer>>. ...
www.chinayto.com/showroom.htm

Fordson Tractors Discussion Board - Fordson County Crawler ...
... Fordson Tractors Discussion Board. Fordson County Crawler Tractor ... help! ... nailcreek@hotmail.com.
Follow Ups: Re: Fordson County Crawler Tractor ... help! ...
www.ytmag.com/fordson/messages/8603.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUIDADO: o \"bulldozer\" é um tipo especial de trator de esteira, dotado de uma lâmina para empurrar a terra. A expressão genérica para \"trator de esteira\" é CRAWLER TRACTOR.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada pela cuidadosa explicação. Obrigada tb aos outros colegas. Vcs são demais !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BULLDOZERBFoundtion
5 +1crawler tractorrhandler
5crawler tractorClarice Ferreira
5Dozer / buldozerRicardo Souza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crawler tractor


Explanation:
É isso. Alguns exemplos e referências:

information and products for senior pets used caterpillar crawler ...
drive here for info on used caterpillar crawler tractor volkswagon accessories
yamaha yz 125 volkswagen eurovan camper www suzuki accesories com used honda ...
www.usskobe.com/used-caterpillar-crawler-tractor.html

Show room-Crawler tractor & bulldozer
|Crawler tractor & bulldozer| |Wheeled tractor| |Truck| |Construction
machinery| |Power suystem|. <<Crawler Tractor>> <<Bulldozer>>. ...
www.chinayto.com/showroom.htm

Fordson Tractors Discussion Board - Fordson County Crawler ...
... Fordson Tractors Discussion Board. Fordson County Crawler Tractor ... help! ... nailcreek@hotmail.com.
Follow Ups: Re: Fordson County Crawler Tractor ... help! ...
www.ytmag.com/fordson/messages/8603.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUIDADO: o \"bulldozer\" é um tipo especial de trator de esteira, dotado de uma lâmina para empurrar a terra. A expressão genérica para \"trator de esteira\" é CRAWLER TRACTOR.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
obrigada pela cuidadosa explicação. Obrigada tb aos outros colegas. Vcs são demais !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clarice

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BULLDOZER


Explanation:
Trator esteira means BULLDOZER in English because "esteira" means mat in Portuguese and if you think about it, a bulldozer has a "rolling mat" of iron which helps it grip the ground and move earth efficiently!

BFoundtion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: Estou com o manual de um 'bulldozer' D-50 na mão...
9 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dozer / buldozer


Explanation:
Tratores de esteira são chamados 'bulldozers', ou 'dozer', quando dotados de lâmina ou outro equipamento dianteiro de terraplenagem.

Quando dotados somente de equipamentos traseiros de 'earth moving', ou utilizados para reboque, são chamados 'tractors'.

De novo, recomendo os sites da Caterpillar, Fiatallis e Komatsu, onde fiz meu curso.

Boa sorte!

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crawler tractor


Explanation:
Um trator de esteiras é um "crawler tractor".
Nesses tipos de equipamentos, o adjetivo utilizado para o que está sobre esteiras é "crawler" e para o que está sobre rodas é "wheel".

O bulldozer é um trator que possui uma lâmina frontal. Essa é sua principal característica. Se ele está sobre esteiras ou não, é outra coisa.

Veja abaixo a diferença entre "bulldozer" e "crawler tractor".

Bulldozer : A tractor equipped with a front pusher blade.
Bulldozer: Crawler tractor with a hydraulic or cable-controlled front-mounted blade.
Bulldozer: A crawler tractor equipped with a blade on front that moves earth by pushing it.
Bulldozer: a wheeled or crawler tractor equipped with a reinforced, curved steel plate mounted in front for pushing excavated material.


Crawler Tractor: A vehicle that moves on metal treads (similar to those of an army tank) instead of rubber wheels. Also referred to as a bulldozer.

Crawler Dozer: A tracked vehicle that moves earth with a front blade. May have numerous attachments for the rear, including a winch, ripper, or even a backhoe attachment.

Crawler Loader: A tracked vehicle that moves earth with a front bucket. It's similar to a crawler dozer in that it may have the same rear attachments. It's different in that the crawler loader has a front bucket as opposed to a blade.

Crawler: Any vehicle which is propelled by tracks. It's a term often used to refer to a crawler dozer (bulldozer).

Crawler: The track assemblies on which the machine rests and travels. One of a pair of roller chain tracks used to support and propel a machine, or any machine mounted on such tracks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As explicações do colega \"rhandler\" estão corretíssimas. Só fiz um adendo ao que ele já explicou.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227