KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pá carregadeira de pneus

English translation: tyre loader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pá carregadeira de pneus
English translation:tyre loader
Entered by: Carla Griecco

01:46 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pá carregadeira de pneus
pá carregadeira de pneus
Carla Griecco
Brazil
tyre loader
Explanation:
É o nome da máquina. Alguns exemplos e referências:

Komatsu tyre loader tractor earth moving vehicle
Komatsu tyre type loader, made in China. good quality and affordable price.
Widely used in mining and construction. CHINA EQUIPMENT SERVICES Co. Ltd. ...
www.heavymachine.net/loader/

Aucor "Real Word"
... Rollers + Tyre Shovels + 9 x Combines + 21 x Tractors + Planters + Threshers +
10 x Air Compressors + Asphalt Finisher Dumper + Tyre Loader + Road Rollers ...
www.aucor.com/auctions/2003/0618cape/

A segunda referência pode lhe dar um bom vocabulário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 02:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clique na primeira referência para ver fotos das máquinas.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wheel loaderRicardo Souza
5tyre loaderrhandler
4(rubber) tire loader (U.S)R. James


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tyre loader


Explanation:
É o nome da máquina. Alguns exemplos e referências:

Komatsu tyre loader tractor earth moving vehicle
Komatsu tyre type loader, made in China. good quality and affordable price.
Widely used in mining and construction. CHINA EQUIPMENT SERVICES Co. Ltd. ...
www.heavymachine.net/loader/

Aucor "Real Word"
... Rollers + Tyre Shovels + 9 x Combines + 21 x Tractors + Planters + Threshers +
10 x Air Compressors + Asphalt Finisher Dumper + Tyre Loader + Road Rollers ...
www.aucor.com/auctions/2003/0618cape/

A segunda referência pode lhe dar um bom vocabulário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 02:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clique na primeira referência para ver fotos das máquinas.


    Reference: http://www.heavymachine.net/loader/
    Reference: http://www.aucor.com/auctions/2003/0618cape/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
obrigada

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pá carregadeira de pneus
(rubber) tire loader (U.S)


Explanation:
Rhandler is correct for the UK version.

Keep in mind that most Google hits, such as

http://www.equipfind.com/snow/1985CaseW-C20Loader.htm

..use the full name of "Rubber Tire Loader"



R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheel loader


Explanation:
I've worked with these beauties for years. Pleasem check the homepages of Komatsu, Caterpillar and Fiatallis.

Good Luck!

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: That's the one!!
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: experience with the real world of the thing always wins the day
4 hrs