KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

lama bentonítica

English translation: bentonitic mud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lama bentonítica
English translation:bentonitic mud
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:01 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: lama bentonítica
procedimentos de escavação
Carla Griecco
Brazil
bentonitic mud
Explanation:
:)
It is produced according ÒÓ Ó 3.58-14310589-103-97 "Cherkasy modified
bentonitic mud powder for drilling fluids". Technical characteristics ...
www.bentonite.com.ua/bent_poroshki_eng.php - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Web Editor - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... WATER TABLE PRESENCE. PILES WITH BENTONITIC MUD. IN SITU PILES WITH
RETRIEVABLE CASING. CFA PILES. MICROPILES. UNDERREAMING TOOLS FOR ...
www.pierantoni.com.ar/services1.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bentonite slurryClarice Ferreira
5bentonitic mud
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bentonitic mud


Explanation:
:)
It is produced according ÒÓ Ó 3.58-14310589-103-97 "Cherkasy modified
bentonitic mud powder for drilling fluids". Technical characteristics ...
www.bentonite.com.ua/bent_poroshki_eng.php - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Web Editor - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... WATER TABLE PRESENCE. PILES WITH BENTONITIC MUD. IN SITU PILES WITH
RETRIEVABLE CASING. CFA PILES. MICROPILES. UNDERREAMING TOOLS FOR ...
www.pierantoni.com.ar/services1.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
obrigada

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bentonite slurry


Explanation:
[Atenção: o termo para "lama" não é "mud" é "slurry".
Bentonite
The clay mineral, sodium montmorillonite. A highly compressible colloidal clay which, when introduced into certain soils, reduces their permeability.
1. Introduced in pellet form and tamped into place to restrict water seepage.
2. Suspended in a water slurry, Bentonite Slurry, helps to prevent earth from falling into an augered hole or excavated trench.
3. Provides viscosity to suspend cuttings and helps seal walls of borings.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227