KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

estaca tipo raiz

English translation: root piles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estacas do tipo raíz
English translation:root piles
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:02 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: estaca tipo raiz
tipos de estacas
estaca tipo raíz
estaca pre moldada centrifugada do tipo SCAC
estacas de areia e brita
Carla Griecco
Brazil
root pile
Explanation:
:)
The pile, called the Palo Radice or root pile, was a small diameter cast-in-place,
lightly reinforced drilled pile developed by the Italian geotechnical ...
www.laynegeo.com/pdfs/dm/ DrilledMicropilesTechSummary.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1root pile
Clauwolf
4root pileManuel Plaza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
root pile


Explanation:
:)
The pile, called the Palo Radice or root pile, was a small diameter cast-in-place,
lightly reinforced drilled pile developed by the Italian geotechnical ...
www.laynegeo.com/pdfs/dm/ DrilledMicropilesTechSummary.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: Isso mesmo!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root pile


Explanation:
[PDF] MICRO PILE REINFORCEMENT SYSTEMS and CORROSION PROTECTION. ...

... The “TITAN / IBO - INJECTION-BORED MICRO PILE” The successful construction of
a ... grouted and reinforced Micro Pile following the original Root Pile idea by ...
www.contechsystems.com/Articles/ADSCMiPiLR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of Compaction Grouted Minipiles: List of Tables and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Figures. FIGURE 2.1 Stages in the construction of a typical micropile;
FIGURE 2.2 Root pile; FIGURE 2.3 Tubfix micropile a) Micropile ...
www.iti.northwestern.edu/projects/NDE/cg_tables.html - 8k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24