KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

estaca pre moldada

English translation: precast pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estaca pre moldada
English translation:precast pile
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:03 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: estaca pre moldada
tipos de estacas
estaca tipo raíz
estacas de areia e brita
Carla Griecco
Brazil
precast pile
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precast pile
A concrete pile either reinforced or prestressed which is manufactured in a construction yard or at the site, and having been properly cured, is handled and driven like a steel or timber pile.
http://www.apevibro.com/asp/glossary.asp?letter=p
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pre-moulded pileManuel Plaza
5precast pileClarice Ferreira
5root pileClarice Ferreira
5prefabricated pilerhandler
3pre-molded pile
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-molded pile


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
43 mins
  -> tks

disagree  Clarice Ferreira: Não existe "premolded pile", o certo é "precast pile".
1 hr
  -> don´t agree, a draw here

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pre-moulded pile


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins

agree  Robintech
43 mins

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Não existe "premoulded pile", o certo é "precast pile".
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefabricated pile


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos e referências:

... which tested: -, a titanium mesh encapsulated in a prefabricated pile
jacket installed down to the average tide level. -, a titanium ...
cpi-online.dk/Weipa.asp

[PDF] STEEL PIPE PILES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Prefabricated pile units complete with fittings are avail- able in lengths
up to 26 m for delivery direct from the works to the site. ...
www.rautaruukki.fi/.../(images)/Metform_Brochures_English/ $File/Steel_Pipe_Piles_ENG_lock.pdf?OpenElement

Relevant Experience / VINCCLER CA
... Platforms for wellheads. Lake Maracaibo, Zulia. Prefabricated pile manufacturing and driving. Lake Maracaibo, Zulia. Civil works for the new jetty. ...
www.vinccler.com/siteing/03e_cont.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root pile


Explanation:
root pile. (deg) Estaca de pequeno diâmetro cujo fuste é formado mediante injeções de calda de cimento. Como armadura pode ter um tubo de aço ou uma ou mais barras de ferro de construção.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor desconsidere esta reposta! Eu colei aqui sem querer! Veja \"precast pile\" abaixo.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precast pile


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precast pile
A concrete pile either reinforced or prestressed which is manufactured in a construction yard or at the site, and having been properly cured, is handled and driven like a steel or timber pile.
http://www.apevibro.com/asp/glossary.asp?letter=p

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
obrigada