KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pé de aterro

English translation: embankment base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé de aterro
English translation:embankment base
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:09 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pé de aterro
conforme dimensões de projeto, construção de bueiros de concreto armado inclusive celulares, fornecimento e instalação de tampas vazadas nas dimensões 0,7X1,00X0,05m para canaletas, execução de valetas de pé de aterro e valetas situadas no topo dos muros de terra armada
Carla Griecco
Brazil
embankment base
Explanation:
Some examples and references:

EMBANKMENT BASE REINFORCEMENT
EMBANKMENT BASE REINFORCEMENT. General Developments all over the
world show that with the expansion of human activities the need ...
www.geosinindo.co.id/appl-embankment.htm

Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement - User Guideline - Embankment or Fill
... and/or finely graded aggregate. Uncrushed or more coarsely graded
RAP may be used as the embankment base. Although the use of RAP ...
www.tfhrc.gov/hnr20/recycle/waste/rap135.htm

Foundations of roads, embankments and earth dams. Stabilization, ...
... and draining action, sometimes indispensable when the water table and/or the rainfall
conditions suggest a proper hydraulic protection of the embankment base. ...
www.tenax.net/geosynthetics/stabilization/ roads_foundations.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embankment baserhandler
3base of earth-work/filling
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base of earth-work/filling


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embankment base


Explanation:
Some examples and references:

EMBANKMENT BASE REINFORCEMENT
EMBANKMENT BASE REINFORCEMENT. General Developments all over the
world show that with the expansion of human activities the need ...
www.geosinindo.co.id/appl-embankment.htm

Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement - User Guideline - Embankment or Fill
... and/or finely graded aggregate. Uncrushed or more coarsely graded
RAP may be used as the embankment base. Although the use of RAP ...
www.tfhrc.gov/hnr20/recycle/waste/rap135.htm

Foundations of roads, embankments and earth dams. Stabilization, ...
... and draining action, sometimes indispensable when the water table and/or the rainfall
conditions suggest a proper hydraulic protection of the embankment base. ...
www.tenax.net/geosynthetics/stabilization/ roads_foundations.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
thanks