KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

boca de lobo

English translation: culvert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boca de lobo
English translation:culvert
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:12 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: boca de lobo
Os materiais utilizados nos PV's, e Bocas de Lobo, obedecerão às especificações da Concessionária local e PMR.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
culverts/cross-drains
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manhole, manhole cover
Lester
5stormwater inletClarice Ferreira
3culverts/cross-drains
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culverts/cross-drains


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manhole, manhole cover


Explanation:
Life experience and you can check a few dictionaries.

- Gio

Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: manhole and definitely not a dulvert
4 hrs
  -> Oi! Pois é, segundo o AHD e o Houaiss também. Que se há de fazer?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stormwater inlet


Explanation:
Glossário da Cetesb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:36:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Culvert é bueiro, não é \"boca de lobo\".

A diferença entre boca de lobo (stormwater intake; stormwater inlet; drop inlet) e bueiro (culvert) é que o bueiro inclui a tubulação que segue por baixo da terra e a boca de lobo é a estrutura que sai da rua e leva a água para o bueiro.

Manhole é \"poço de visita\". É aquela abertura por onde a pessoa passa para fazer reparos.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227