KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

descida d'água

English translation: waterslide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:descida d'água
English translation:waterslide
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:21 Nov 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: descida d'água
A drenagem superficial prevista para as obras em referência compreende principalmente a construção de dispositivos de captação e escoamento das águas superficiais através de valetas de plataforma em concreto fck 15Mpa, conforme dimensões de projeto, construção de bueiros de concreto armado inclusive celulares, fornecimento e instalação de tampas vazadas nas dimensões 0,7X1,00X0,05m para canaletas, execução de valetas de pé de aterro e valetas situadas no topo dos muros de terra armada, construção de caixas coletoras e poços de visita em concreto simples fck 15 Mpa, construção de descidas d´agua em aterro através de escadas em concreto fck 15 Mpa, além de drenos profundos
Carla Griecco
Brazil
waterslides
Explanation:
É literalmente isto. Um exemplo e referência:

City of Massillon - Mayor's Report 04/02
... STORM DRAINAGE: Stark County has requested all municipalities to review ... The waterslides
have been erected. ... has also delayed some final work on the embankment. ...
www.massillonohio.com/rpts4-02.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se chamam WATER STAIRS, se forem escadas, como parecem ser, no seu caso. Exemplos e referências:

[PDF] Planning Board Minutes Page 1 August 25, 2003 Planning Board ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Broadway Terminus, a series of water stairs would allow ... Drainage improvements on the site would include seawall ... for Andy Luong – 416 Harbor Light Road (AT ...
www.ci.alameda.ca.us/archive/pdf/p_minutes030825.pdf

Subject or Object Types Used in SPIRO
... disposal sewage treatment sewers (drainage structures) sewing ... silk (textile) Silk
Road sill anchors ... pollution water resources water stairs (embarkation elements ...
www.mip.berkeley.edu/spiro/spiro_subj/ spirosubjects.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muito obrigada! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water outletClarice Ferreira
5waterslidesrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterslides


Explanation:
É literalmente isto. Um exemplo e referência:

City of Massillon - Mayor's Report 04/02
... STORM DRAINAGE: Stark County has requested all municipalities to review ... The waterslides
have been erected. ... has also delayed some final work on the embankment. ...
www.massillonohio.com/rpts4-02.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se chamam WATER STAIRS, se forem escadas, como parecem ser, no seu caso. Exemplos e referências:

[PDF] Planning Board Minutes Page 1 August 25, 2003 Planning Board ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Broadway Terminus, a series of water stairs would allow ... Drainage improvements on the site would include seawall ... for Andy Luong – 416 Harbor Light Road (AT ...
www.ci.alameda.ca.us/archive/pdf/p_minutes030825.pdf

Subject or Object Types Used in SPIRO
... disposal sewage treatment sewers (drainage structures) sewing ... silk (textile) Silk
Road sill anchors ... pollution water resources water stairs (embarkation elements ...
www.mip.berkeley.edu/spiro/spiro_subj/ spirosubjects.html



    Reference: http://www.massillonohio.com/rpts4-02.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
muito obrigada! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water outlet


Explanation:
:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227