KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

boleamento das arestas

English translation: rounding up the edges


11:29 Nov 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: boleamento das arestas
rotura das valvulas de esfera instaladas no apartamento

a zona aonde se verificou a fractura corresponde a uma zona de concentração de tensões, ainda que atenuada devido ao boleamento das arestas;
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
English translation:rounding up the edges
Explanation:
It looks a an acceptable version...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rounding up the edges
Henrique Magalhaes
5rounded edges
BrazBiz
5rounding of corners
Clauwolf
5Rounding up of sharp edgesxxxTrustmark


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rounding up the edges


Explanation:
It looks a an acceptable version...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: I like this one :0)
24 mins

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs

disagree  Colin Mansell: rounding up is for numbers or quantities, not physically, which would be rounded off
2330 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rounding of corners


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rounding up of sharp edges


Explanation:
Para remover a concentração de tensões

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rounded edges


Explanation:
or polished edges

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147