KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Unidade Habitacional de Interesse Social

English translation: Social Housing Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Unidade Habitacional de Interesse Social
English translation:Social Housing Unit
Entered by: BFoundtion

15:27 Nov 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Unidade Habitacional de Interesse Social
como porta-voz do INBAMBU e do Édson Sartori (eng.) e Rubens Cardoso Jr (arq.) anuncio que o Instituto do Bambu esta semana concluiu a construção da casa popular de bambu (combinando estruturas de estilo colombiano, paredes de bahareque oco, e tesouras de ripas unidas). A casa está aberta à visitação até sexta-feira, quando contará com a presença do governador Ronaldo Lessa, entre outros convidados.

A casa foi construída na comunidade carente de Juvenópolis, no bairro de Bebedouro, colada ao Parque Municipal de Maceió, onde o Bambusa vulgaris é mais que abundante.
BFoundtion
social housing unit
Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
That was it! It is low income housing but the ACTUAL house is a UNIT! GREAT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5social housing unitJH Trads
4low income housing
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social housing unit


Explanation:
I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
That was it! It is low income housing but the ACTUAL house is a UNIT! GREAT!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low income housing


Explanation:
that's what we'd call it here in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930