KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

borneira

English translation: terminal board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:borneira
English translation:terminal board
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:24 Nov 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: borneira
Alguém tem idéia do que é? Não tenho muito contexto. Só sei que é uma peça/componente -- e não sei nem em que ela está sendo usada :((((
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
terminal board
Explanation:
borneira => terminal board
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas sugestões. Elas foram muito úteis.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminal board
airmailrpl
5terminal pointJane Lamb-Ruiz
5grindstone/millstone
Erika McGovern
4terminal bar
Roberto Cavalcanti
3terminal plate / boardAmilcar
2group of terminals/terminal set
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
group of terminals/terminal set


Explanation:
:) Inventei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pista foi \"borne\", que é terminal (eletricidade)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grindstone/millstone


Explanation:
borneira = pedra negra usada para fazer mó (Aurélio)
Grindstone = 1. a rotating solid stone wheel used for sharpening, shaping, etc. 2. a millstone. (Random House Unabridged)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal plate / board


Explanation:
(pela definição; palavra desconhecida nesse sentido.)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal board


Explanation:
borneira => terminal board

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas sugestões. Elas foram muito úteis.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal bar


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal point


Explanation:
telecommunications



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273