KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

caldeirão americano

English translation: super large cooking pots


16:36 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kitchen equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: caldeirão americano
trata-se de uma lista de produtos para cozinha industrial. Nesta lista há vários tipos de caldeirão, incluindo este "caldeirão americano". Já procurei, e "american cauldron" não é apropriado!
Magda Marques
Brazil
English translation:super large cooking pots
Explanation:
Cauldron é ou industrial OU em literatura, para as bruxas...:)

KETTLE

COOKING POT

oversized cooking pot

deep cooking pot

Algumas escolhas....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se for bem grande, também...VAT

COOKING VAT
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3super large cooking potsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1American hot-pot
Enza Longo
2crockpotIlse Ackerman
1mixing pot..melting pot
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
American hot-pot


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is it, but this is the first thing that came to mind

... American Lamb Hot Pot. 1 large leg of lamb, or 2 small ones (the
joints must be large enough to give 3 lb meat when cut from the ...
www.recipecottage.com/lamb/hotpot02.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: hot pot is a stew
15 mins
  -> you're right - like I said, it was the first thing that came to mind

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: hot pot is a kind of POT BUT no for restaurants...Asian cooking...
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caldeirão americano
crockpot


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
super large cooking pots


Explanation:
Cauldron é ou industrial OU em literatura, para as bruxas...:)

KETTLE

COOKING POT

oversized cooking pot

deep cooking pot

Algumas escolhas....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se for bem grande, também...VAT

COOKING VAT

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I would go with kettle
1 min

agree  Hermann: i suppose it's like "American fridge" - also huge
34 mins
  -> that's all i can imagine....

agree  luzba
1 day1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
caldeirão americano
mixing pot..melting pot


Explanation:
only two references on Google

PDF] INROADS: THE AMERICAS
... devem ser vistos de forma cíclica: a primeira geração de imigrantes tenta se enquadrar mediante assimilação ao "caldeirão" americano, enquanto que as ...
www.artsinternational.org/.../inroads_conference_series/ inroads_the_americas/portuges.pdf

Sanatório da Imprensa -
... famiglia Soprano. Poderosos chefões e tolerância zero: como é fascinantemente contraditório o caldeirão americano! Que outro ...
www.sanatoriodaimprensa.com.br/ colunista.asp?idu=15&ida=333

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: that would be the cultural / racial melting pot
15 hrs
  -> they were the only two references on Google - that's why I said I was guessing