KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

altileno

English translation: Polyethylene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:altileno
English translation:Polyethylene
Entered by: Magda Marques

16:38 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kitchen equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: altileno
é um material químico usado para fazer tábuas de cortar carne/verduras. Procuro por
"mesa de altileno".
Magda Marques
Brazil
Polyethylene
Explanation:
They call it "Polyethylene board/table"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-16 16:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progressive Poly Over the Sink Cutting Board
... a variety of sizes that will oblige carving a turkey at the table or chopping varied
amounts of foods before cooking.Hygienic white polyethylene board will not ...
www.abestmall.com/ progressive-poly-over-the-sink-cutting-board.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

»»Reviews for Cutting Board««
... Hygienic white polyethylene board will not dull knives and protects counter. ... Hygienic
white polyethylene board will not dull knives and protects counter. ...
www.housewarereviews.com/Kitchen/Cutlery/ Cutting_Board/Cutting_Board_29.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Pastic Top Folding Table [FS77003072-SC]
Pastic Top Folding Table [FS77003072-SC] brThis blow-molded polyethylene
table is surprisingly strong and affordable. The wishbone ...
www.bizedfurniture.com/fs77003072-sc.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Cod e Description Page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 006 SHELF DRAWER 30 A-LG100/010 1-PLACE KNEE LAVATORY 31 A-LG100/011 3-PLACE KNEE
LAVATORY 32 A-TI100/020 STAINLESS STEEL 33 A-TP100/025 POLYETHYLENE TABLE 34 A ...
www.ittimac.com/Cataloghi/ Catalogo%20Ittimac%20Inglese.pdf - Similar pages

More Info on Outdoor Tables in the Outdoor Items Section of ...
... use. UV inhibitors protect against fading or cracking. Molded polyethylene
Table surface is stain-resistant and wipes clean. Metal ...
www.campingstore.biz/outdoor/o/Outdoor_Tables/ 4_Utility_Table_18671&src=SRCH&tcode=37.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Actually, I\'ve seen a lot of \"Polyethylene table TOP\"
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Polyethylene
Erika McGovern
2 +1polyethyleneClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Polyethylene


Explanation:
They call it "Polyethylene board/table"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-16 16:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progressive Poly Over the Sink Cutting Board
... a variety of sizes that will oblige carving a turkey at the table or chopping varied
amounts of foods before cooking.Hygienic white polyethylene board will not ...
www.abestmall.com/ progressive-poly-over-the-sink-cutting-board.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

»»Reviews for Cutting Board««
... Hygienic white polyethylene board will not dull knives and protects counter. ... Hygienic
white polyethylene board will not dull knives and protects counter. ...
www.housewarereviews.com/Kitchen/Cutlery/ Cutting_Board/Cutting_Board_29.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Pastic Top Folding Table [FS77003072-SC]
Pastic Top Folding Table [FS77003072-SC] brThis blow-molded polyethylene
table is surprisingly strong and affordable. The wishbone ...
www.bizedfurniture.com/fs77003072-sc.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Cod e Description Page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 006 SHELF DRAWER 30 A-LG100/010 1-PLACE KNEE LAVATORY 31 A-LG100/011 3-PLACE KNEE
LAVATORY 32 A-TI100/020 STAINLESS STEEL 33 A-TP100/025 POLYETHYLENE TABLE 34 A ...
www.ittimac.com/Cataloghi/ Catalogo%20Ittimac%20Inglese.pdf - Similar pages

More Info on Outdoor Tables in the Outdoor Items Section of ...
... use. UV inhibitors protect against fading or cracking. Molded polyethylene
Table surface is stain-resistant and wipes clean. Metal ...
www.campingstore.biz/outdoor/o/Outdoor_Tables/ 4_Utility_Table_18671&src=SRCH&tcode=37.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Actually, I\'ve seen a lot of \"Polyethylene table TOP\"

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann!

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
51 mins
  -> Thanks, spgomes :)

agree  luzba
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, luzba!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyethylene


Explanation:
Procurei algo parecido com althylene, mas isso não existe. Segundo a descrição abaixo, o altileno é um tipo de polietileno.

"No início a Pronyl começou a trabalhar com a cozinha industrial quase ao acaso, quando uma rede de hotéis de renome nos consultou pedindo placas de plásticos para revestir as mesas de sua cozinha, na época conhecíamos as placas de altileno (polietileno) e as fornecemos fazendo a instalação no local."
http://www.pronyl.com.br/www_pronyl/aempresa/aempresa.asp

Tem mais de 700 ocorrências de "polyethylene cutting boards" no Google. Para poder validar o termo em inglês, este site é especializado em tábuas de polietileno.

http://www.polyethylene-cutting-boards.com/polyethylene_cutt...

Espero que ajude.

Boa Sorte!

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins