KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

carro tartaruga

English translation: dolly cart or just dolly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carro tartaruga
English translation:dolly cart or just dolly
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:44 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: carro tartaruga
Este termo está em uma lista de equipamento p/ cozinha industrial.
Magda Marques
Brazil
dolly cart or just dolly
Explanation:
Bretford Table Dolly Cart. Bretford's Table Dolly is a great helping
hand when moving several folding tables at once. The cart has ...
www.vernlib.com/brettablecart.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dolly cart or just dolly
Enza Longo
5utility cart with locking wheelsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3turtle cart
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2Turtle Car
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolly cart or just dolly


Explanation:
Bretford Table Dolly Cart. Bretford's Table Dolly is a great helping
hand when moving several folding tables at once. The cart has ...
www.vernlib.com/brettablecart.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
thank you for your help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: please, see my comment below.
1 day11 hrs
  -> I also saw the picture of the carro tartaruga, hence my translation. The context should determine which translation is more suitable

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utility cart with locking wheels


Explanation:
an option

com rodas que se trancam, não seria?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Turtle Car


Explanation:
:) É o nome de um produto de limpeza:

help clean up after each meeting and remember to help with the kitchen clean up ... For
the record, I used about two teaspoons of Turtle Car Wax (cream, not liquid ...
www.pogmc.org/Feb03cc.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turtle cart


Explanation:
There is something called 'turtle cart' in English that looks like something you would have in (or outside) an industrial kitchen/restaurant.
It is just a suggestion. Check the site for a pic of it!

Hippohopper.com...Turtle Cart, specialty metal container
... TURTLE CART. MODEL, CU/FT, WEIGHT, DIMENSIONS. TC11, 11.2, 1,500, ...
www.hippohopper.com/turtle.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 04:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that\'s not it, then I would go with Enza\'s suggestion.
I saw pictures of what supposedly is a \'carro tartaruga\', and they are just dollies.

Check these sites below and compare pictures:
http://www.plazahardware.com/tools/shop19227/Online/Material...
http://www.carrinhosbrasil.com.br/prod_ver.asp?linha=industr...



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699