KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

grelha de piso

English translation: floor grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grelha de piso
English translation:floor grid
Entered by: Magda Marques

16:51 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: grelha de piso
Está em uma lista de equipamento p/cozinha industrial.
Magda Marques
Brazil
floor grid
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-16 16:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MidWest Black Vinyl Finish Floor Grid @ ama/viz
MidWest Black Vinyl Finish Floor Grid. [/5] [Details] [Buy Now] MidWest Black
Vinyl Finish Floor Grid. Kitchen. . Related amazon.com items: ...
getitdaily.com/ama/viz/B00008JODJ/MidWest/ Black/Vinyl/Finish/Floor/Grid/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TheManageMentor - Manufacturing - The Kanban System
... The instructions to the kitchen staff are ‘ensure that there is always at ... The floor
grid Kanban: exactly the same as a shelf-space Kanban, but typically used ...
210.210.18.114/EnlightenmentorAreas/ mfg/SupplyChain/kanban.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
this is what I was looking for. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5floor grating, or grateAmy Duncan
5 +3floor grid
Erika McGovern
1 +1grelha de piso
Isabel Maria Basto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
floor grating, or grate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment on the use of \"grill\" here...because it\'s a kitchen, it could be confused with the grill used for cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment on the use of \"grill\" here...because it\'s a kitchen, it could be confused with the grill used for cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure why that got posted twice...!! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure why that got posted twice...!! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clarice!

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza!

agree  Marisol Honsberg
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisol!

agree  Hermann: missed your answer before
16 mins
  -> OK, thanks, Hermann!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor grid


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-16 16:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MidWest Black Vinyl Finish Floor Grid @ ama/viz
MidWest Black Vinyl Finish Floor Grid. [/5] [Details] [Buy Now] MidWest Black
Vinyl Finish Floor Grid. Kitchen. . Related amazon.com items: ...
getitdaily.com/ama/viz/B00008JODJ/MidWest/ Black/Vinyl/Finish/Floor/Grid/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TheManageMentor - Manufacturing - The Kanban System
... The instructions to the kitchen staff are ‘ensure that there is always at ... The floor
grid Kanban: exactly the same as a shelf-space Kanban, but typically used ...
210.210.18.114/EnlightenmentorAreas/ mfg/SupplyChain/kanban.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
this is what I was looking for. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: maybe even grill
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Hermann! Could be "grill" also, but the hits on Google are higher for "grid"

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, klausinSP!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grelha de piso


Explanation:
se não se refere a um equipamento para cozinhar(...tipo grill?), pode referir-se ao piso-chão, mas é estranho...algo relacionado com floor protection grids.

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Isabel...industrial kitches have grates for pieces of food, water, grease, etc. to fall through so that the cooks and other personnel won't slip on the floor.
49 mins