KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

desidrogenar

English translation: dehydrogenation


17:04 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: desidrogenar
tempo maximo para execucao da desidrogenacao
Lars Bradley
English translation:dehydrogenation
Explanation:
CATOFIN® PROPANE DEHYDROGENATION FOR PROPYLENE. ... Dehydrogenation of
the propane to make propylene; Compression of reactor effluent; ...
www.sud-chemieinc.com/houdry_propane.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sud-chemieinc.com ]

AF&C - Toll & Contract Manufacture - Dehydrogenation
www.afchemicals.com/contract/dehydro.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Dehydrogenation / publications
Publications in the Dehydrogenation Project. ... Harlin, ME, Niemi, VM, Krause, AOI,
Alumina-Supported Vanadium Oxide in the Dehydrogenation of Butanes, J. Catal. ...
pt.hut.fi/teke/english/julkaisu/dehyjul.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dehydrogenation
Dehydrogenation of Light Alkanes. The dehydrogenation of light alkanes (C
3 -C 5 ) to corresponding alkenes (olefins) is studied in the project. ...
pt.hut.fi/teke/english/tutkimus/dehydraus.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado pela sua coloaboracao~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dehydrogenationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5dehydrogenate
Claudia da Matta
5to dehydrogenate
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dehydrogenation


Explanation:
CATOFIN® PROPANE DEHYDROGENATION FOR PROPYLENE. ... Dehydrogenation of
the propane to make propylene; Compression of reactor effluent; ...
www.sud-chemieinc.com/houdry_propane.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sud-chemieinc.com ]

AF&C - Toll & Contract Manufacture - Dehydrogenation
www.afchemicals.com/contract/dehydro.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Dehydrogenation / publications
Publications in the Dehydrogenation Project. ... Harlin, ME, Niemi, VM, Krause, AOI,
Alumina-Supported Vanadium Oxide in the Dehydrogenation of Butanes, J. Catal. ...
pt.hut.fi/teke/english/julkaisu/dehyjul.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dehydrogenation
Dehydrogenation of Light Alkanes. The dehydrogenation of light alkanes (C
3 -C 5 ) to corresponding alkenes (olefins) is studied in the project. ...
pt.hut.fi/teke/english/tutkimus/dehydraus.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado pela sua coloaboracao~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
0 min

agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to dehydrogenate


Explanation:
DEHYDROGENATE :: info services by mainseek.com :: - [ Traduzir esta página ]
MainSeek.com info about: dehydrogenate, More about: DEHYDROGENATE. Antiques
Art Books, Shop ... Software Videogames. TOP > DEHYDROGENATE. InterPro: 3 ...
www.mainseek.com/dehydrogenate.html - Páginas Semelhantes

DEHYDROGENATE - Definition by HyperDictionary.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... DEHYDROGENATE. Pronunciation: dee'hIdruju`neyt. Matching Terms: dehydrogenation.
WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [v] remove hydrogen from. Antonyms: hydrogenate. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/dehydrogenate - 6k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dehydrogenate


Explanation:
= remove hydrogen from


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

dehydrogenize

SYLLABICATION: de·hy·dro·gen·ize
PRONUNCIATION: dh-drj-nz, d-hdr-j-
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: de·hy·dro·gen·ized, de·hy·dro·gen·iz·ing, de·hy·dro·gen·iz·es
To dehydrogenate.
OTHER FORMS: de·hydro·gen·i·zation (--n-zshn) —NOUN


------------------------------------

Journal of Medical Microbiology -- Abstracts: Goddard et al. 8 (3) ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... We have postulated that bacteria able to dehydrogenate the bile-acid
nucleus are important in the aetiology of cancer of the colon. ...
jmm.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/3/429 - Páginas Semelhantes

Interactive Chemistry Kit: Glossary - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... atmosphere though abundantly in the sun Ion Free electron or other charged subatomic
particle Oxidize To combine with oxygen, to dehydrogenate especially by ...
www.erif.org/code/chemkit/glossary.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Purification and characterization of the 2-methyl branched-chain ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... respectively. This enzyme also appeared to dehydrogenate butyryl-CoA,
valeryl-CoA, and octanoyl-CoA but at a much lower rate. The ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=85182589&dopt=Abstract


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32