KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

marcenaria

English translation: woodwork shop


18:32 Jan 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: marcenaria
marcenaria fabrica móveis
sabrina
English translation:woodwork shop
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6woodwork shop
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +2cabinet-makingDolores Vázquez
5 +1joiner's shop
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4cabinet-makingpocas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabinet-making


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Anamar: the correct way would be cabinet-maker's shop
10 mins
  -> ok, Thanks!!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
woodwork shop


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: also correct!
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Nica Paix�o
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Hermann
40 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Vera Rocha
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joiner's shop


Explanation:
another suggestion!


... In the 1790s, Phyfe was operating three joiner's shops and a warehouse in New York City, and thus was producing beautiful regency-style furniture for elegant ...
www.antiquelynx.com/Articles/DuncanPhyfeRR.htm -10k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Also!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet-making


Explanation:
este é o termo correcto para marcenaria - a arte de fabricar móveis e outras peças.

pocas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese