KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Reservatório de Torneiro

English translation: Torneiro water storage tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reservatório do Torneiro
English translation:Torneiro water storage tank
Entered by: Vanda Sousa

03:32 Jan 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Reservatório de Torneiro
parte de um projecto. "reservatório de torneiro e sistemas complementares". eng. civil
Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Torneiro water storage tank (WST)
Explanation:
An option. If it's a tank for water storage, it shouldn't be called "reservoir", so defined by Webster's:

reservoir (rezer vwar, reze-; -vwor, -vor)
n.
1 a place where anything is collected and stored, generally in large quantity; esp., a natural or artificial lake or pond in which water is collected and stored for use
2 a receptacle or part (in an apparatus) for holding a fluid, as oil, ink, etc.
3 a large supply; esp., an extra or reserve supply
4 Biol. a) a part, sac, or cavity in some animals or plants in which fluid collects or into which products are secreted b) a species of organism that serves as an immune host for a parasite that can cause disease in another species (in full reservoir host)

Etymology
[Fr reservoir < reserver: see reserve]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you all, for both the answers and all comments given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Torneiro water storage tank (WST)rhandler
2 +2reservoir of Torneiro
Hermann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reservatório de Torneiro
reservoir of Torneiro


Explanation:
Should it not be "reservatório do *T*orneiro

Modernização
da rede

http://www.cm-oeiras.pt/Revista/1998_10/smas.html

No concelho de Oeiras, o reservatório do Torneiro, recém inaugurado, vai abastecer as populações das localidades de Oeiras, Paço de Arcos, Caxias e Porto Salvo, num total de 31.007 habitantes no ano 2000 e, com projecção para 2010 de 43.903 habitantes, sendo a média diária de consumo de 16.329 metros cúbicos


... Julgado de Oeiras, elaborado durante o século passado por autor desconhecido, com
base em documentação a que hoje não temos acesso, a Quinta do Torneiro ou ...

www.comemorandum.pt/sobre-fr.htm


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: sounds good - or "Torneiro Reservoir"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, yes - of course - you could turn it around - sounds better. Let's wait whether we are on the right track.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Klaus

neutral  Amilcar: Methinks not a reservoir
3 days11 hrs
  -> me_not_sure_too; maybe it's one of those water towers you find in Portugal.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torneiro water storage tank (WST)


Explanation:
An option. If it's a tank for water storage, it shouldn't be called "reservoir", so defined by Webster's:

reservoir (rezer vwar, reze-; -vwor, -vor)
n.
1 a place where anything is collected and stored, generally in large quantity; esp., a natural or artificial lake or pond in which water is collected and stored for use
2 a receptacle or part (in an apparatus) for holding a fluid, as oil, ink, etc.
3 a large supply; esp., an extra or reserve supply
4 Biol. a) a part, sac, or cavity in some animals or plants in which fluid collects or into which products are secreted b) a species of organism that serves as an immune host for a parasite that can cause disease in another species (in full reservoir host)

Etymology
[Fr reservoir < reserver: see reserve]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
thank you all, for both the answers and all comments given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: The fly seems to have landed here; in general "water" might be omitted
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amilcar