KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

emenda

English translation: joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emenda
English translation:joints
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:18 Dec 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: emenda
A armação esta conforme projeto (quantidade, posição, bitola, espaçamentos e emendas)?
Ernesto Veras
joints
Explanation:
emenda = > joint
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Joints fits in my context. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6joints
airmailrpl
5junction/mend
Roberto Cavalcanti
5joining / splicerhandler
4 -1emendation
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emendation


Explanation:
or correction; rectification

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Cook: joints
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joining / splice


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, entendo tratar-se das junções, emenda de um pedaço no outro, pois fala-se de uma armação e faz-se referência abitola, etc.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joints


Explanation:
emenda = > joint

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Joints fits in my context. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  James Cook: joints
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joao Vieira
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  judith ryan
16 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day1 hr
  ->  agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junction/mend


Explanation:
also

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309