KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

concreto magro

English translation: thin concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concreto magro
English translation:thin concrete

21:00 Dec 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: concreto magro
Há liberação do concreto Magro pelo CQ ?
Ernesto Veras
thin concrete
Explanation:
Some of the findings:

[PDF] CONCRETE REQUIREMENTS FOR ULTRA-THIN CONCRETE OVERLAYS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Page 1. CONCRETE REQUIREMENTS FOR ULTRA-THIN CONCRETE OVERLAYS (WHITETOPPING)
FOR FLEXIBLE PAVEMENTS José T. Balbo & Marcos P. Rodolfo ...
www.ptr.poli.usp.br/lmp/download/UTD.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes

Concrete Overlays - New Surface / No Sledge Hammer! - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Can a thin concrete overlay be installed over the sound concrete? What needs to
be done? ... ER. DEAR ER: This is your day! Thin concrete overlays are possible. ...
www.askthebuilder.com/146_Concrete_ Overlays_-_New_Surface_No_Sledge_Hammer_.shtml - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Concrete Construction: Whitetopping on the Navajo reservation: a ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Full text of the article, 'Whitetopping on the Navajo reservation: a thin concrete
overlay was used to restore an asphalt street - includes related article ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0NSX/is_1_48/ai_97298272 - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Home > Home Gadgets > Back Yard Gadgets > Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 ... Home >
Home Gadgets > Back Yard Gadgets > Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/dotcoms/thcocrfi02.html - 42k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Home > Home Gadgets > Back Yard Gadgets > Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 Click
to enlarge The Crack Filler Used By Professional Repairmen. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/kitchenhome/thcocrfi02.html - 42k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de yahoo.com ]

Patent Detail - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Patent Grant Detail Thin concrete repair system Patent Number: 06749680 Inventor:
von Fay, Kurt F.;Kepler, William F. Assignee: The United States of America as ...
search.globalspec.com/engineering-search/ patents/abstract/92316581435/Thin_concrete_repair_system_ - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Fiquei com "thin concrete" por achar uma relação mais confiável com o original em português. Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lean concreterhandler
5 -1thin concrete
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thin concrete


Explanation:
Some of the findings:

[PDF] CONCRETE REQUIREMENTS FOR ULTRA-THIN CONCRETE OVERLAYS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Page 1. CONCRETE REQUIREMENTS FOR ULTRA-THIN CONCRETE OVERLAYS (WHITETOPPING)
FOR FLEXIBLE PAVEMENTS José T. Balbo & Marcos P. Rodolfo ...
www.ptr.poli.usp.br/lmp/download/UTD.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes

Concrete Overlays - New Surface / No Sledge Hammer! - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Can a thin concrete overlay be installed over the sound concrete? What needs to
be done? ... ER. DEAR ER: This is your day! Thin concrete overlays are possible. ...
www.askthebuilder.com/146_Concrete_ Overlays_-_New_Surface_No_Sledge_Hammer_.shtml - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Concrete Construction: Whitetopping on the Navajo reservation: a ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Full text of the article, 'Whitetopping on the Navajo reservation: a thin concrete
overlay was used to restore an asphalt street - includes related article ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0NSX/is_1_48/ai_97298272 - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Home > Home Gadgets > Back Yard Gadgets > Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 ... Home >
Home Gadgets > Back Yard Gadgets > Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/dotcoms/thcocrfi02.html - 42k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Home > Home Gadgets > Back Yard Gadgets > Thin Concrete Crack Filler 025101 Click
to enlarge The Crack Filler Used By Professional Repairmen. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/kitchenhome/thcocrfi02.html - 42k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de yahoo.com ]

Patent Detail - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Patent Grant Detail Thin concrete repair system Patent Number: 06749680 Inventor:
von Fay, Kurt F.;Kepler, William F. Assignee: The United States of America as ...
search.globalspec.com/engineering-search/ patents/abstract/92316581435/Thin_concrete_repair_system_ - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307
Grading comment
Fiquei com "thin concrete" por achar uma relação mais confiável com o original em português. Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Sinto muito, mas "thin" é FINO, quando se fala de concreto.
47 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: "thin" é FINO
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lean concrete


Explanation:
Este é o termo. Alguns exemplos:

lean concrete
lean concrete. BT concrete(materials) FT beton maigre RT blinding
concrete [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help].
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/lean_concrete.html

Concrete Fill for Soldier Pile Walls
... 1. Soldier Pile Walls with No Tiebacks. For this application, Lean Concrete (145# of cement per cubic yard) should be used for the fill length of the pile. ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/eesc/bridge/designmemos/13-1994.htm

American Concrete Pavement Association
... by improper finishing. Layer. See Course. Lean Concrete. Concrete of low cement content. Life-Cycle Cost Analysis. The process used ...
www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/L.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-04 21:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sou engenheiro civil há quase 40 anos. Este é o termo.

Os exemplos das outras duas respostas se referem a \"concreto fino\", ou seja, não espesso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-04 21:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concreto magro é o concreto de baixo teor de cimento.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: weak-mix concrete também é betão magro
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Lean Concrete. Concrete of low cement content..www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/L.html
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  judith ryan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, judith