KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Foro da Comarca da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro

English translation: Venue of the Judicial District of the City of Rio de Janeiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Foro da Comarca da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro
English translation:Venue of the Judicial District of the City of Rio de Janeiro
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:39 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: Foro da Comarca da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro
Segue o texto :
As partes elegem o Foro da Comarca da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro. Estado do Rio de Janeiro. para dirimir toda e qualquer questão ou dúvida oriunda deste contrato. por mais privilegiado que seja.

Segue como eu traduzi o parágrafo :
The parties elect the judicial district forum of Rio de Janeiro City, State of Rio de Janeiro, to void any issues or doubts that may arise from this contract as privileged as it can be.

Grata pela ajuda .
lyneRJ
...elect the District Court for the City of Rio de Janeiro to have the jurisdiction/as the forum for
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 18:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer jurisidiction personally......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-16 18:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with all due respect, the remainder of the translation as provided needs serious revision.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...elect the District Court for the City of Rio de Janeiro to have the jurisdiction/as the forum for
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1Courts of the Judicial District of Rio de Janeiro
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...elect the District Court for the City of Rio de Janeiro to have the jurisdiction/as the forum for


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 18:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer jurisidiction personally......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-16 18:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with all due respect, the remainder of the translation as provided needs serious revision.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonas Teixeira: Esta é a forma correta. Vide site http://www.dcd.uscourts.gov/
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I agree with your comment above too. This person is seriously out of his/her depth and taking advantage of our ProZ colleagues.
20 hrs
  -> thanks and it gets worse - see again

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Courts of the Judicial District of Rio de Janeiro


Explanation:
Foro = Courts; Comarca = Judicial District.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I prefer your suggestion...
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.