KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

malha de terra

English translation: ground cable


20:25 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: malha de terra
Instalação de pára-raios e melhoramento de malha de terra, etc
lyneRJ
English translation:ground cable
Explanation:
O termo usado em geral é ground cable.

Boa sorte.

625 Highway Lighting - [ Traduzir esta página ]... The lightning ground cable shall comply with the requirement of 725.16. ... There shall be a lightning arrester on the incoming service and a grounding ...
www.dot.state.oh.us/construction/ OCA/Specs/2002CMS/2003_Manual_for_web/625.htm - 114k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ground cable
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4grounding grid..Ground Grid
airmailrpl
4grounding net
Claudia Costa
4ground mesh
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground mesh


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-17 20:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

computing and telecommunications technologies, star earth/ground systems are
... Since we have already provided a good low impedance local ground mesh ...
64.70.157.146/archive/old_archive/020918.htm - 107k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 1,550 English pages for "ground mesh"... the asker chose a wrong answer anyways..
5 hrs
  -> já falei, não preciso repetir

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground cable


Explanation:
O termo usado em geral é ground cable.

Boa sorte.

625 Highway Lighting - [ Traduzir esta página ]... The lightning ground cable shall comply with the requirement of 725.16. ... There shall be a lightning arrester on the incoming service and a grounding ...
www.dot.state.oh.us/construction/ OCA/Specs/2002CMS/2003_Manual_for_web/625.htm - 114k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

disagree  airmailrpl: a "ground cable" is not a "malha de terra".
5 days

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding net


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 14 for earth "grounding net. (0.27 seconds)
Recommended Grounding Guidelines - National Lightning Safety Institute
... If deep wells are utilized as a part of the earth electrode subsystem grounding
net, the other portion of the facility ground network shall be connected ...
www.lightningsafety.com/nlsi_lhm/rtaf3.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Introduction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Both IEC and UL standards require a grounding net to be installed on top of
... over-current / earth fault protection on the ESH device gives a degree ...
www.ecosystemsireland.com/ AHT%20Technical%20Brochure.pdf - Similar pages

Copper.org : Market Areas
... Resistance to earth was an astonishing 550 ohms (Figure 1), ... The resulting "star"
grounding net directs lightning energy outward and into the ground ...
www.copper.org/applications/electrical/ pq/casestudy/Orange_County_A6088.html - 60k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding grid..Ground Grid


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 3,990,000 English pages for ground grid.

Ground Grid
Article in Electrical Construction
www.KeepMedia.com

Mike Holt's Code Forum: Plant grounding grid
... I HAVE EVER BEEN TAUGHT OR AM I NOT UNDERSTANDING HOW A GROUNDING GRID WORKS. ... Electrical Instructors, Exam Preparation, Grounding versus Bonding ...
www.mikeholt.com/codeforum/ ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=7;t=001392

ETAP Ground Grid
Operation Technology (OTI) designer and developer of ETAP PowerStation and PSMS, electrical power systems analysis software for real-time power management ...
www.etap.com/gg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-24 03:23:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi-V Problems in Wireless/Utility Collocations with GPR and ...
... This ground grid has its own characteristic impedance. ... up from the grounding system, whether from lightning or a power fault as discussed earlier. ...
gpr-expert.com/clayton-ern.htm

DOC] 13100 - Lightning Protection System
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 1 Lightning points: 460 mm pin type, narrow base. .2 Lightning cable: approved braided [aluminum] [copper]. .3 Ground grid: 20 mm x 3 m copperweld ground rods ...
www.infras.gov.ab.ca/content/ doctype486/Production/13100b.doc

[PDF] [FEBRUARY 1991] GROUNDING SYSTEM [CONTRACT NO.]-[CONTRACT TITLE
... Lightning arresters shall be directly connected to the ground system using ... G. Ground grid shall be installed under access floors [where indicated]. ...
www.sandiego.gov/mwwd/business/cwpspecs/pdf/16170.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: a contagem do google inclui repetições; portanto os números muitas vezes não servem como orientação
5 mins
  -> Results 1 - 30 of about 5,980 English pages for "ground grid"