KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos

English translation: The services described under this contract will be provided


20:41 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
Segue o parágrafo para avaliação. Grata pela ajuda.

Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos seguintes países: BRASIL ARGENTINA, VENEZUELA, COLOMBIA, EQUADOR e PERU.

Poderia ser "The object services of this contract will be provided to the following countries: BRAZIL, ARGENTINA, VENEZUELA, COLOMBIA, ECUADOR and PERU" ?
lyneRJ
English translation:The services described under this contract will be provided
Explanation:
objeto is the purpose..literally here: the services that are the purpose of this contract

But to make it idiomatic, just say: described herein

No Objects In English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 20:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be provided in the following countries....


\'not to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably see someone use the word Object. It is plain wrong.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 20:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
under the scope of this contract

objeto = scope of the contract
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The services described under this contract will be providedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2The services described in this contract will be provided in the following countries.
George Rabel
4 +1The services covered by this contract will be provided/available
Lucy Phillips
5The services contained in this contract will be provided in
Karen Haggerty
5The services dealt with in this contract will be provided in...Michael Kelly
4The services of the present contract will be rendered...
Claudia Costa
3 -3The services included in the object of this contract will be provided ...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services described in this contract will be provided in the following countries.


Explanation:
The services are not being offered TO the countries but IN the countries.
Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Marsel

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You and Jane make all the same points.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services described under this contract will be provided


Explanation:
objeto is the purpose..literally here: the services that are the purpose of this contract

But to make it idiomatic, just say: described herein

No Objects In English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 20:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be provided in the following countries....


\'not to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably see someone use the word Object. It is plain wrong.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 20:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
under the scope of this contract

objeto = scope of the contract

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Sanchez
3 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Claudio Mazotti: liked the formal use of "herein"
14 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: glad to see u back :-)
38 mins
  -> :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanx Muriel

agree  Marsel de Souza
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services contained in this contract will be provided in


Explanation:
It could also be:

"The services cited in this contract"

The next issue is "provided IN these countires" or "provided TO these countries", which will depend on your context. If you are saying "TO these countries", it is as if the services will be provided to the country governments. If the services will take place in these countries, it should be "provided IN..."



Karen Haggerty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services included in the object of this contract will be provided ...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 20:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

object = principal part of a contract, defining the services to be rendered/the products to be delivered

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: no 'object'. // see my comment above.
3 mins
  -> see "contract object" in uncle google

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: with all due respect Clauwolf, your personal response to a linguistic comment is unwarranted but wholly expected. Object is wrong but then again you probably only wanted to (quote, unquote) "hint" at the right translation again, right?
36 mins
  -> mas esse cara sabe português? entende e tem experiência de contratos em português? desagree de graça, sem o menor valor

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: object in some places but here it is mis-used...this is not English structure..sorry Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> see below

disagree  jrb: same opinion as those disagreeing above; this is not native English
14 hrs
  -> you are wrong, perhaps influenced by Great Britain English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services of the present contract will be rendered...


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 20:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

The services of the present contract shall be rendered....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 20:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

The services hereunder shall be rendered...



Results 1 - 10 of about 3,880,000 for services shall be rendered. (0.37 seconds)
Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Master Services Agreement ...
... The Services hereunder shall be rendered by Executone as an independent contractor.
<PAGE> IN WITNESS WHEREOF, Executone and Unistar have caused this ...
contracts.onecle.com/elottery/executone.svc.1998.shtml - 24k - May 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Net2Phone Services Agreement ...
... The Services shall be rendered by Net2Phone in conformity with good commercial
practice, the terms and conditions of this Agreement and the reasonable ...
contracts.onecle.com/net2phone/ idt.svc-ntop.1999.05.07.shtml - 23k - May 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services covered by this contract will be provided/available


Explanation:
Another option - 'covered by' is the first verb that came to my mind.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os serviços objeto deste contrato serão prestados nos
The services dealt with in this contract will be provided in...


Explanation:
In a breakdown of a contract, "objeto" corresponds to "consideration" (one of the five parts of a contract: parties, consideration, terms, execution and delivery). However, in Brazilian contracts, "objeto" and "pagamento" are both used for "consideration," so a precise term for "objeto" would be "non-financial consideration" and "pagamento" would be "financial consideration," however there terms are awkward and I have never seen them used. The "objeto deste contrato" phrase is typical in Portuguese while in English is it hardly ever seen, thus I have always used the term "dealt with." Clients like it at least.

Michael Kelly




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes, Karen Haggerty
Non-PRO (1): Claudia Costa