KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

'tirar do ar'

English translation: take off the air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:'tirar do ar'
English translation:take off the air
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

22:54 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / TV, Networks, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: 'tirar do ar'
To interrupt someone showing on TV...

What is the best way to say it?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
take off the air
Explanation:
based on the explanation that was given

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 22:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such and such program (actor, actress) was taken off the air.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8take off the air
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cancel the show / cancel the broadcastMichael Kelly
4off the air
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
take off the air


Explanation:
based on the explanation that was given

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 22:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such and such program (actor, actress) was taken off the air.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or interupt transmission if not because of the specific programme and more a general interruption
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah - Mike :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sormane - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula - Mike :)

agree  jrb
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica - Mike :)

agree  Felipe Simões
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Felipe - Mike :)

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off the air


Explanation:
turn off - use the remote

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancel the show / cancel the broadcast


Explanation:
I basically agree with "take off the air" and am offering this only as a colloquial alternative. I have heard them all a lot.

Michael Kelly




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Luciano Monteiro