KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

fio terra

English translation: ground wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fio terra
English translation:ground wire
Entered by: lyneRJ

19:52 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: fio terra
Segue o parágrafo para contexto :"Ponto de fio terra com características de resistência sempre inferior a 5ohms, e tensão entre o fio terra e o neutro da instalação não superior a 1 volt RMS sob condição alguma;" Grata pela ajuda.
lyneRJ
ground wire
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=mozclient&num=50&scori...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 19:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: In electricity, the conductor used to connect the grounding portions of a circuit or equipment to the ground, or earth.

http://homerepair.about.com/cs/electrical/g/ground_wire.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ground wire
Henrique Serra
5 +1ground wire / earth wire
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ground wire


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=mozclient&num=50&scori...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 19:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: In electricity, the conductor used to connect the grounding portions of a circuit or equipment to the ground, or earth.

http://homerepair.about.com/cs/electrical/g/ground_wire.htm

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
0 min
  -> obrigado, Felipe

agree  Clauwolf
14 mins
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
18 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge

agree  Marcia Oliveira
36 mins
  -> obrigado, Marcia

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr
  -> obrigado, João

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground wire / earth wire


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
15 hrs
  -> obrigado