KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

baixa qualidade de energia da linha

English translation: poor power quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baixa qualidade de energia da linha
English translation:poor power quality
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

22:06 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: baixa qualidade de energia da linha
segue o parágrafo para contexto . grata .
"Provisão de UPS segundo especificações providas pela xxxx (se forem necessárias pela baixa qualidade de energia da linha)."
lyneRJ
poor power quality
Explanation:
which is what the "line" provides.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-24 10:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you also bear in mind what UPS stands for (uninterruptible power supply)

also make processes more susceptible to poor power quality. ... critical power requirements, making it difficult to justify the cost of a UPS system. ...
www.ecmweb.com/powerquality/ electric_making_industrial_ups/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


The Interaction of Power Quality and Your UPSThe common misconception that a UPS fixes all power quality problems can lead to an overload ... you can find evidence of poor critical power management. ...
www.ecmweb.com/mag/electric_interaction_power_quality/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Electrolink Magazine - UPS and power conditioning... as do the power conditions the UPS is operating in. In poor areas ... look at ways to improve output power quality, and at the same time allow the UPS ...
www.electrolink.co.nz/CC256A1C0073A9F5/ DCB530D95C0C8EBFCC2569280012C8A6/B08FEDD39DDFB96CCC256A1C0082CEBE!Open - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


S&C\'s PureWave UPS System for Power Quality Systems... Products Power Quality PureWave UPS System ... Batteries have a poor reputation in UPS applications. Many users experience poor reliability, ...
www.sandc.com/products/purewave/ups_20_batteries.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] write article on alternative to UPSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the Power Quality industry, spearheaded primarily by UPS ... poor power quality. The primary application for Power Quality equipment has been in data ...
www.stacoenergy.com/pdf/PQ Article.pdf - Similar pages


How to Maintain and Test UPS SystemsAfter 10 years of successful uninterrupted operation, the UPS systems in our ... A poor power connection will generate a higher temperature condition than ...
www.powerquality.com/mag/power_maintain_test_ups/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Business Solutions - Q&A: Vendors Of Uninterruptible Power Supplies... should VARs look for when selecting uninterruptible power supply (UPS) devices? ... Simply eliminating the “poor power” issue at the beginning of an ...
www.businesssolutionsmag.com/ Articles/2000_08/000818.htm - 17k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-24 10:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or poor quality power supply
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks to Deborah and to all who helped me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poor power quality
Lawyer-Linguist
4poor quality energy lineAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1poor quality of the line energy
Clauwolf
2poor online connection
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poor online connection


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor quality of the line energy


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: the "line energy" (literal) is power
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor quality energy line


Explanation:
É assim que eu diria.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor power quality


Explanation:
which is what the "line" provides.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-24 10:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you also bear in mind what UPS stands for (uninterruptible power supply)

also make processes more susceptible to poor power quality. ... critical power requirements, making it difficult to justify the cost of a UPS system. ...
www.ecmweb.com/powerquality/ electric_making_industrial_ups/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


The Interaction of Power Quality and Your UPSThe common misconception that a UPS fixes all power quality problems can lead to an overload ... you can find evidence of poor critical power management. ...
www.ecmweb.com/mag/electric_interaction_power_quality/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Electrolink Magazine - UPS and power conditioning... as do the power conditions the UPS is operating in. In poor areas ... look at ways to improve output power quality, and at the same time allow the UPS ...
www.electrolink.co.nz/CC256A1C0073A9F5/ DCB530D95C0C8EBFCC2569280012C8A6/B08FEDD39DDFB96CCC256A1C0082CEBE!Open - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


S&C\'s PureWave UPS System for Power Quality Systems... Products Power Quality PureWave UPS System ... Batteries have a poor reputation in UPS applications. Many users experience poor reliability, ...
www.sandc.com/products/purewave/ups_20_batteries.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] write article on alternative to UPSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the Power Quality industry, spearheaded primarily by UPS ... poor power quality. The primary application for Power Quality equipment has been in data ...
www.stacoenergy.com/pdf/PQ Article.pdf - Similar pages


How to Maintain and Test UPS SystemsAfter 10 years of successful uninterrupted operation, the UPS systems in our ... A poor power connection will generate a higher temperature condition than ...
www.powerquality.com/mag/power_maintain_test_ups/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Business Solutions - Q&A: Vendors Of Uninterruptible Power Supplies... should VARs look for when selecting uninterruptible power supply (UPS) devices? ... Simply eliminating the “poor power” issue at the beginning of an ...
www.businesssolutionsmag.com/ Articles/2000_08/000818.htm - 17k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-24 10:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or poor quality power supply

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks to Deborah and to all who helped me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo: power supply
6 hrs
  -> thanks