KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

autoridade de controle

English translation: regulatory/supervisory/control authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autoridade de controle
English translation:regulatory/supervisory/control authority
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

13:17 May 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: autoridade de controle
Segue o parágrafo para contexto.Grata pela ajuda.
"Caso a autoridade de controle (Anatel, Prefeitura, entre outros) venha a constatar alguma infração, o infrator será o único responsável pelo seu não cumprimento e pagamento de quaisquer multas então aplicadas."

Poderia ser control authority ?
lyneRJ
control/supervisory authority
Explanation:
both widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 13:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use regulatory authority in this context
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you all for your help , i´ll choose debora because she pointed it out first (regulatory authority), thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4regulatory authority
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2control/supervisory authority
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control/supervisory authority


Explanation:
both widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 13:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use regulatory authority in this context

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all for your help , i´ll choose debora because she pointed it out first (regulatory authority), thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: You've also suggested "regulatory authority."
18 mins
  -> yes, thanks for pointing it out - maybe wasn't seen :)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :) :)
28 mins
  -> :) :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regulatory authority


Explanation:
... stock of the holding companies which held the joint share control of "GT",
... National Telecommunications Agency - ANATEL, the regulatory authority of ...
www.mediagroup.com.br/ vivo/eng/TCP/empresa/historico.asp

... to apply to Anatel, the Brazilian telecommunications regulatory authority,
... Anatel has not yet determined whether the restrictions under its control ...
www.embratel.net.br/hotsites/relatorioanual/ 2000/ingles/03_key_information/risk_factor/risk_factor.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
2 mins
  -> obrigado, Felipe!!!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
15 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
36 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique!!!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I gave this answer at 4 minutes but you probably hadn't refreshed your page//no problem - have answered
1 hr
  -> just sent a note to yr e-mail




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes