KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

mensalidades remanescentes

English translation: remaining monthly subscriptions/payments/instalments


14:49 May 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: mensalidades remanescentes
Segue o parágrafo para contexto :

"O Contrato poderá ser rescindido antecipadamente pelo CLIENTE" mediante a notificação prévia de 90 (noventa) dias à IMPSAT, e arcará com pagamento de multo rescisório de 30% sobre a somatória dos mensalidades remanescentes
devidamente atualizadas
."

poderia ser remaining invoices ? Grata pela ajuda .
lyneRJ
English translation:remaining monthly subscriptions/payments/instalments
Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if UK = instalments
if US = installments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-24 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding (narrow meaning) can indicate something is due, this is referring to those monthly subscriptions/service fees that are still remaining under the contract and not necessarily outstanding, hence the choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-24 19:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: remaining monthly payments or remaining monthly subscriptions
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you all for the help . I choose remaining monthly payments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3remaining monthly subscriptions/payments/instalments
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1outstanding monthly amounts/payments dueJane Lamb-Ruiz
4reamining monthly installments
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1outstanding installmentsCesar Sanchez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reamining monthly installments


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 14:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

\"mensalidade: montholy installment\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: installments are for purchasing an asset..these are telecom service fees or service payments
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding monthly amounts/payments due


Explanation:
I doubt these are installments..more like monthly payments..installments are for buying cars or the like..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 14:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I highly doubt they are Purchasing the Satellite...check this out:
...

their checking accounts or schedule a monthly payment to occur automatically. ... Impsat hopes to be operational with Harbinger\'s Internet value-added ...
www.bizjournals.com/site_map/atlanta_sitemap_30.html - 184k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 14:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be a Fee

... and a monthly fee based on the quantity and type of equipment installed. ... However, IMPSAT Argentina\'s debt service payments and a significant portion ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040813/imfn.ob10-q.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Summary of IMPSAT FIBER NETWORKS INC - Yahoo! Finance... ***payments under that contract*** are not entitled to be adjusted by any ... upon our subsidiaries\' (including IMPSAT Argentina and IMPSAT Brazil) ability to ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/041115/imfn.ob10-q.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]


CEDaily Direct News



final: outstanding monthly fees or payments...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 15:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not invoices..they are monthly fees for using the satellite, IMPSAT is a satellite and you have to pay a monthly fees to use it to run your telecom services...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Services (other than installation fees) are billed on a monthly, ... Net revenues: Net revenues from services: Broadband and satellite $ 40754 72.2 ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/041115/imfn.ob10-q.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Summary of IMPSAT FIBER NETWORKS INC - Yahoo! Finance... Services (other than installation fees) are billed on a monthly, ... However, IMPSAT Argentina\'s debt service payments and a significant portion of its ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040813/imfn.ob10-q.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]


Local and Long-Distance Carriers Information at Business.com


2nd Final: Outstanding monthly service payments

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: fees or payments in this case...not installments...at least not in US-EN
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outstanding installments


Explanation:
Good option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 14:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ii) any Seller who is not a Departing Employee shall remain entitled to receive his Pro Rata Share of any OUTSTANDING INSTALLMENTS as they become due; provided, however, such Installments shall be reduced if the Post-Acquisition Business fails to meet its Deemed Revenue targets as set forth in Section 1.5(c) of the Sellers\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 14:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://contracts.onecle.com/elite/law-manager.spa.2000.07.07...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 15:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you go for installments or payments due, stick to OUTSTANDING.
It sounds much more technical.
Good Luck!

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...instatllments are for the purchase of assets..these are monthly fees or payments..not installments
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remaining monthly subscriptions/payments/instalments


Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if UK = instalments
if US = installments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-24 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding (narrow meaning) can indicate something is due, this is referring to those monthly subscriptions/service fees that are still remaining under the contract and not necessarily outstanding, hence the choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-24 19:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: remaining monthly payments or remaining monthly subscriptions

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all for the help . I choose remaining monthly payments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry about that..service fees...yes not installments
10 mins
  -> :-) monthly subscriptions is what I use in practice, agree instalments can make it sound like a hire purchase or instalment sale agreement, rather than a monthly service fee

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 mins
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Claudia Costa: Hi, Deborah. Just now I saw your comments and I agree with you.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Lawyer-Linguist, Claudia Costa