KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

sólida saúde financeira

English translation: solid financial health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sólida saúde financeira
English translation:solid financial health
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:17 Jun 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Proposal
Portuguese term or phrase: sólida saúde financeira
XXX recentemente, adquirida pela YYY (antes conhecida como ZZZ), é uma companhia de sólida saúde financeira, líder no fornecimento de serviços de voz e dados para corporações e operadoras nos maiores mercados da América Latina.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
[in] solid financial health
Explanation:
237 hits on Google:

... margin for Washington hospitals is 2.07 percent (bond raters require a four
to five percent operating margin as a sign of solid financial health). ...
www.whidbeygen.com/Medical News-Information/ Hospitals%20Face%20Financial%20Crisis.htm
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6[in] solid financial health
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2financially stable company
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1a financially healthy companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4health financial situationRicardo Delforge
4financially sound companyreginalobo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sólida saúde financeira
[in] solid financial health


Explanation:
237 hits on Google:

... margin for Washington hospitals is 2.07 percent (bond raters require a four
to five percent operating margin as a sign of solid financial health). ...
www.whidbeygen.com/Medical News-Information/ Hospitals%20Face%20Financial%20Crisis.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sounds good to me
6 mins
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Claudia Costa
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Clauwolf
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: no doubt!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eduardo!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonio (if I try to make the accent, my computer shuts down)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sólida saúde financeira
financially stable company


Explanation:
covers it adequately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-14 19:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solid, financially stable company - if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-14 19:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a Pitney Bowes employee, you will benefit from the backing of a solid, financially stable company with $4.6 billion in annual revenues, ...
www.craigslist.com/sfc/sls/77208491.html - Similar pages


Service Business Website Design & Marketing :: BizMagicIBM picked that typeface for precisely the impression it created of a dependable, rock solid financially stable company capable of being a world leader. ...
www.bizmagic.com.au/articles/presentation.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


J and J Auctioneers: Industrial, agricultural, real estate ...Since our beginning in 1996, we have grown into a solid, financially stable company capable of handling large and small auctions of all types throughout a ...
www.jandjauction.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


PCS InfoOur success has made Irby Construction a solid, financially stable company with the capacity to employ the kind of resources you need to make your project ...
www.irbyconst.com/pcs_info.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Hello there
32 mins
  -> hi there, can you figure out how "health financial situation" would ever work here?

agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jessica

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólida saúde financeira
a financially healthy company


Explanation:
how to actually translate it in context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sólida saúde financeira
financially sound company


Explanation:


reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sólida saúde financeira
health financial situation


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-15 03:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpts from the News:

Keep a health financial situation and a cash flow with margin
for the periods with less activity.

A health financial situation was reported by treasurer Mary Blanchfield.

Potential to undermine NCFR\'s health Financial Situation: Today, NCFR is financially healthy. The proposed structure has the potential of undermining the current stable financial situation rather than increasing membership.

Dr. Nicholas Reid said the university faced an \"ongoing crisis\" despite being in a health financial situation.

Real Madrid are closely following the situation, and thanks to their health financial situation, can make Cassano the next Galactico to join them at the end of the season.

Eu traduziria o texto como \"is a company in a health financial situation\"

A good alternative could be also \"solid financial situation\", but less used than \"health financial situation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-15 15:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional information:
Summary: Considering: (1) our new marketing ................. (6) our cooperative values and concern for the moral of our managers and (7) our health financial situation, I find the proposed budget very realistic and appropriate.

So Thuong Mai - Du lich Dien Bien
... operation in the two latest consecutive years counting to the date of submitting the issuance-applying dossiers , the health financial situation and good ...
www.dulichdienbienphu.gov.vn/lawcontent_en.asp?id=482

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 mins (2005-06-16 19:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"healthy financial situation\" - 883 hits on Google.
It\'s more widely used (and grammatically correct) than \"health financial situation\" in spite of both are used.
My fault. I dropped the line from recall and should have checked the alternatives before.

Ricardo Delforge
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: This is not a "usual expression" at all. These examples cited from the web are the only ones and each contains a typo - should be healthY.//thanks for the revised feedback
9 hrs
  -> I agree that "healthy financial situation" would be more appropriate and "solid financial health" is the best alternative for this case.