KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

negócios residenciais para a planta

English translation: director of the telecommunications plant for residential business


11:43 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Portuguese term or phrase: negócios residenciais para a planta
Contexto:

Eu sou diretor de negócios residenciais para a planta, serviços inteligentes, digitais e telefonia pública.

Trata-se de uma pessoa que trabalha com telefonia fixa residencial.

Antecipadamente agradeco.
xxxBrunoOrth
English translation:director of the telecommunications plant for residential business
Explanation:
Eu sou diretor de negócios residenciais para a planta...ha algo estranho aqui.....no portugues...sorry, got an accent problem today..

It's telecommunicatons plant side of residential business
and Not residential business for telecommunications plant!..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-22 15:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Claudia:

Please note: correct vocabulary is not a correct translation. Your translation is incorrect. It would be misleading the asker..I have given you an agree..I am not encouraging others to do anything. I am merely stating that your translation is not correct.

The right vocabulary is not enough to make a translation correct..

At least, that is my belief..cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-22 15:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record: I received this in my inbox:
A response to your peer comment has been changed. Details:
------------------------------------------
KudoZ term: negócios residenciais para a planta
Answerer: Claudia Costa

Answer proposed: local residential business for telecommunications plant

Your comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong

Answerer response (old): Jane, o que é isso!!! Sempre desrespeitando as regras
do Kudoz!!! Você copia a resposta alheia e ainda dá um disagree???? Que falta de
ética!!!!

Answerer response (new):

URL: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1069613
------------------------------------------


So, I am unethical, copy other people\'s answer and disagree....

My comment on this: I am letting the poster know the answer proposed by Claudia, which has the correct vocabulary is nevertheless an incorrect translation. Is that ethical or unethical?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-22 15:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to me I have followed the rules: I made a linguistic comment and then provided a correct answer...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Perfeito. Muito obrigado mesmo pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local residential business for telecommunications plant
Claudia Costa
5 -1director of the telecommunications plant for residential businessJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negócios residenciais para a planta
director of the telecommunications plant for residential business


Explanation:
Eu sou diretor de negócios residenciais para a planta...ha algo estranho aqui.....no portugues...sorry, got an accent problem today..

It's telecommunicatons plant side of residential business
and Not residential business for telecommunications plant!..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-22 15:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Claudia:

Please note: correct vocabulary is not a correct translation. Your translation is incorrect. It would be misleading the asker..I have given you an agree..I am not encouraging others to do anything. I am merely stating that your translation is not correct.

The right vocabulary is not enough to make a translation correct..

At least, that is my belief..cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-22 15:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record: I received this in my inbox:
A response to your peer comment has been changed. Details:
------------------------------------------
KudoZ term: negócios residenciais para a planta
Answerer: Claudia Costa

Answer proposed: local residential business for telecommunications plant

Your comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong

Answerer response (old): Jane, o que é isso!!! Sempre desrespeitando as regras
do Kudoz!!! Você copia a resposta alheia e ainda dá um disagree???? Que falta de
ética!!!!

Answerer response (new):

URL: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1069613
------------------------------------------


So, I am unethical, copy other people\'s answer and disagree....

My comment on this: I am letting the poster know the answer proposed by Claudia, which has the correct vocabulary is nevertheless an incorrect translation. Is that ethical or unethical?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-22 15:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to me I have followed the rules: I made a linguistic comment and then provided a correct answer...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Perfeito. Muito obrigado mesmo pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Costa: Breaking Kudoz rule 5.4: "Encouraging others to disagree with answers provided by others" - such a conduct is prohibited!
14 mins
  -> I am not Encouraging Anybody..You have the points my dear..Your answer is wrong...the English is not correctly stated. Do you want the asker to have the wrong, incorrect answer?...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negócios residenciais para a planta
local residential business for telecommunications plant


Explanation:

[PDF] JOINTCENTER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... by Legg Mason considered AT&T’s entire retail local residential business ... RBOC Investment represents "Plant Added" to "Telecommunications Plant in ...
www.aei-brookings.org/admin/authorpdfs/page.php?id=1134

Proactive Plant Management®
The software is designed to map the entire telecommunications plant facility from
the central office to the customer structure. ...
www.mapcom.com/prbelize.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-22 12:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


AT&T\'s 2004 Annual Report on Form 10K/A
Business Customers; Residential Customers. About AT&T ... Telecommunications plant and equipment consists of: central office equipment, including switching ...
www.att.com/ar/2004/x06520_022.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-22 16:53:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Peer comment changes:

First:
-------------------------------------------
Portuguese to English, Other, Telecommunications

Term: negócios residenciais para a planta
You entered: local residential business for
telecommunications plant
.............................
Peer: Jane Lamb-Ruiz (http://www.proz.com/pro/7099)
Opinion: disagree
Comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong
.............................

Second:

A peer has changed his/her comment on your answer. Details:
------------------------------------------
KudoZ term: negócios residenciais para a planta
Your answer: local residential business for telecommunications plant

Peer: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

Old opinion: disagree
Old comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong

New opinion: agree
New comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong;;Have the
point Claudia..The answer is semantically right and the
structure is wrong, worng wrong.

URL: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1069613
------------------------------------------

Third:


A peer has changed his/her comment on your answer. Details:
------------------------------------------
KudoZ term: negócios residenciais para a planta
Your answer: local residential business for telecommunications plant

Peer: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

Old opinion: neutral
Old comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong; You got
the vocabulary and the structure is wrong. You found the
vocabulary but your translation is a 100% \"contrasentido\".
linguistically.

New opinion: neutral
New comment: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong; You got
the vocabulary and the structure is wrong. You found the
vocabulary but your translation is a 100% \"contrasentido\".
linguistically.

URL: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1069613
------------------------------------------

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> Grata, KlausinSP!

agree  Douglas Divers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Douglas!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: words correct; wrongly expressed..logic is wrong; You got the vocabulary and the structure is wrong. You found the vocabulary but your translation is a 100% "contrasentido". linguistically.
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Claudia, I agree with your interpretation.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel. I do appreciate your agree.