KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

correspondente (neste contexto)

English translation: corresponding/matching/equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:correspondente (neste contexto)
English translation:corresponding/matching/equivalent
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

15:21 Jun 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Portuguese term or phrase: correspondente (neste contexto)
A [name of the company] representa muito para o grupo da [name of the company]. Para você ter uma idéia, são quase 30% das receitas no mundo e o correspondente em termos de resultados para o grupo.

Não sei exatamente como traduzir esse “correspondente” nesse caso. Muito obrigado por qualquer ajuda nesse termo e/ou parte da frase: "e o correspondente em termos de resultados para o grupo".
xxxBrunoOrth
equivalent (or corresponding) percentage in terms of
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 15:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words it means a lot to the group as it accounts for almost 30% of the income and 30% of the profit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 15:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words it means a lot to the group as it accounts for almost 30% of the income and 30% of the profit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 15:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to stay with group here IMO

The text is discussing the contribution that a particular group company (which may be a subsidiary, may be an affiliate) constributes to the overall group results, not just that of the holding (parent) company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: contributes
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Deborah e muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5equivalent (or corresponding) percentage in terms of
Lawyer-Linguist
4and its portion of the [Company]'s results.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4..., which corresponds to.../ corresponding revenues(or any other noun)
Claudio Mazotti
4matching amount / same percentage
Todd Field


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching amount / same percentage


Explanation:
That's the idea. You could combine a lot of adjectives (matching, same, comparable, corresponding, etc.) and nouns (amount, percentage) to get the concept across.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., which corresponds to.../ corresponding revenues(or any other noun)


Explanation:
As these transactions are completed, we expect corresponding revenues and profits
to rise." Bowne Financial Print: For the first quarter, Financial Print ...
investor.bowne.com/ReleaseDetail. cfm?ReleaseID=161706&src=homepagefeature
Overall, total revenues in the first quarter increased 25% to $472.1 million ...
with corresponding revenues of $420 to $425 million, or an increase of 12% ...
www.fibre2fashion.com/ news/NewsDetails.asp?News_id=15678


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equivalent (or corresponding) percentage in terms of


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 15:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words it means a lot to the group as it accounts for almost 30% of the income and 30% of the profit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 15:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words it means a lot to the group as it accounts for almost 30% of the income and 30% of the profit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 15:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to stay with group here IMO

The text is discussing the contribution that a particular group company (which may be a subsidiary, may be an affiliate) constributes to the overall group results, not just that of the holding (parent) company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: contributes

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Deborah e muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: WIth "the" in front...
5 hrs
  -> yes, of course - thanks Muriel!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> obrigada :)

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> thanks António

agree  Todd Field
6 hrs
  -> thanks - we were on the same wavelength :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and its portion of the [Company]'s results.


Explanation:
Here's what difficult here, IMO.
Name of company OK..but I would avoid group in English.

30% of its worldwide earnings and the portion of its contribution to the Company's results...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

30% of the worldwide earnings of the company and its portion of the [Parent Company] results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-23 16:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CALIFORNIA: Income Tax: Distributive Share of Income from Subsidiary Taxable.
State Tax Review, Jul 13, 2004. new. Save a personal copy of this article and ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3646/is_200407/ai_n9453392 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Debt-Financed Income Passed From LLC to CRUT\'s Sub Not UBTI
The Service further concluded that the subsidiary\'s share of income and gains
from the LLC, under section 704, will not be UBTI to the CRUT because for ...
www.pgdc.net/TBF/NAL-20021230130922 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/baker5e/Content/P...
**Income from Subsidiary 40000**. Record equity-method income. ... needed to assign
the noncontrolling shareholders their share of income and establish the 20X2 ...
Similar pages

[PPT] Purchase Procedures
Use the same subsidiary information for 80% purchase ... ***NCI share of income
deducted to get consolidated net income**. NCI equity shown as liability, ...
www.iuk.edu/faculty/bulee/A422/02.ppt - Similar pages


Venable LLP - Publications
Finally, a partner\'s distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, ...
Most importantly, a taxable subsidiary can serve to insulate the parent ...
www.venable.com/publications.cfm?action=view& publication_id=458&publication_type_id=2&practic... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Entity Comparison
An S corporation can elect to treat a wholly owned subsidiary as part of the S
... the partner reports and pays tax on his/her distributive share of income, ...
www.accounting-center.com/entitycompare.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Answer to Question 22
... you would have to value each of these subsidiary companies individually and take
... is that you have also implicitly assumed that the share of income ...
pages.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/ New_Home_Page/valquestions/a22.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-23 16:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

share of income rather than portion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-23 16:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: and the amount it contributes to the [Company],s results

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: sorry Jane but as I read it the contribution is to the consolidated group results not just that of the holding company which has its own set of financials//hear you but we don't know it's a subsidiary, could be an affiliate
7 mins
  -> not a problem at all..it is the amount of its portion of income..Heading: Income from Subsidiairies: X's portion or share ...it's often said like that