KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

posição de atendimento

English translation: customer service position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posição de atendimento
English translation:customer service position

22:28 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: posição de atendimento
cada posição de atendimento em um contact center
Claudio Gouveia
customer service position
Explanation:
Google features 26.500 entries for 'customer service position' vs. 580 for 'customer service post' (both in association with 'call center'). See:
Sales Customer Service Position Jobs in Plano, Texas- View and apply for Sales Customer Service Position jobs in Plano, Texas at thingamajob.com. ... SALES; CUSTOMER SERVICE; 2-3YEARS CALL CENTER EXPERIENCE ...
customer-service.thingamajob.com/jobs/Texas/Sales-Customer-Service--Position/1384404
Customer Service Jobs in Hagerstown, Maryland-Category:, Customer Service & Call Center Jobs ... Currently accepting applicants for an Inbound Customer Service position in the Hagerstown/Williamsport ...
customer-service.thingamajob.com/jobs/Maryland/Customer-Service/1390789 .
Call Center Customer Service- The customer service position requires excellent communication skills, ... customer assistance, customer assistant, associate, call center, phones, ...
www.net-temps.com/job/su14/G61995/call_center_customer_serv...
Selected response from:

Anja Kamp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer service post
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1customer service positionAnja Kamp
4customer service point
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer service post


Explanation:
each customer service post ...

This is how I'd put it.
HtH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-10-21 23:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps... however, it doesn't sound very natural English... "Contact centers" are usually about giving 'customer service', so "atendimento" would be "customer service".
As for "posição", that refers to "a position of employment", so "position" would be ok and so would 'post'.

So, it seems to me that you can use:
"each customer service agent [etc.]"
OR
"each customer service post"
OR
"each customer service position"

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I've found the people called agent, so maybe it could be 'agents positions'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto!

agree  Hermann
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hermann

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer service position


Explanation:
Google features 26.500 entries for 'customer service position' vs. 580 for 'customer service post' (both in association with 'call center'). See:
Sales Customer Service Position Jobs in Plano, Texas- View and apply for Sales Customer Service Position jobs in Plano, Texas at thingamajob.com. ... SALES; CUSTOMER SERVICE; 2-3YEARS CALL CENTER EXPERIENCE ...
customer-service.thingamajob.com/jobs/Texas/Sales-Customer-Service--Position/1384404
Customer Service Jobs in Hagerstown, Maryland-Category:, Customer Service & Call Center Jobs ... Currently accepting applicants for an Inbound Customer Service position in the Hagerstown/Williamsport ...
customer-service.thingamajob.com/jobs/Maryland/Customer-Service/1390789 .
Call Center Customer Service- The customer service position requires excellent communication skills, ... customer assistance, customer assistant, associate, call center, phones, ...
www.net-temps.com/job/su14/G61995/call_center_customer_serv...

Anja Kamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service point


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7